The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Frontpage dead server wide

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by DWHS.net, Jun 7, 2004.

  1. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Strange frontpage died server wide, every account won't run them. I have to tried to delete them and re-add them, upgrade them upgrade cpanel reboot the machine but no go. Is there is a step by step on re-installing frontpage?

    Or a way to trouble shoot frontpage servers errors?

    Thanks, Charles
     
  2. internethosting

    internethosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Same problem here.
    Happened after upgrading apache tonight.
    We also updated cpanel to 9.4.0 C11

    Getting complaints on all servers we did this on.

    Please help cpanel.!! :)

    Thanks
    Tim
     
  3. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    /scripts/updatenow
    /scripts/updatefrontpage

    Try that.
     
  4. nyjimbo

    nyjimbo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New York
    Has the latest edge 9.4.0-EDGE_13 fixed all the problems or is some part of apache/fp/cpanel still broken ???
     
  5. KualoCraig

    KualoCraig Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2002
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    9.4.0-EDGE_13 has not resolved the Frontpage issues. We're working at diagnosing these at present...

    Craig.
     
  6. vegs

    vegs Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We managed to put a temporary solution to get FP working, any idea when will it be fixed?
     
  7. Kaith Rustaz

    Kaith Rustaz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I was just informed that the problem is fixed.

    "This has been resolved in the latest cPanel updates."

    Now, I'm running 9.4.0-C12 and it's still broken. Y'all are saying E-13 don't do it either.

    I-15 maybe? (I for invisible or internal?)
     
  8. fishfreek

    fishfreek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can you describe your temp solution?
     
  9. internethosting

    internethosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    oh yeah.. I could live with a temp solutions right now...
    if anyone has a temp solutions, pass it our way.... please.

    Tim
     
  10. KualoCraig

    KualoCraig Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2002
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well, get ready for some more compiling, because cPanel just released Frontpage 5.0.2.2634a :)

    Craig.
     
  11. Creazioni1

    Creazioni1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    UPDATE APACHE!
    fp2000 work fine (i tryon a server...now i update all others:( )
     
  12. internethosting

    internethosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6

    yea-ha!.. Here to go again.
    I'm waiting for someone to come up with a way to update dozens of servers with one click... :)
     
  13. Creazioni1

    Creazioni1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ehhehehe

    15 server in 19 minutes
    i use a page with all link
    click build apache...and take a cooffee
    i wait the IMPORTANT MESSAGES!!!

    RESTART OK!!
    :D
     
  14. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    lol "restart o.k" that's funny.

    I can only do about 5 comfortably, I am afraid my computer might get a error otherwise; probably superstition.

    So this is the best fix for now?

    /scripts/updatenow
    /scripts/updatefrontpage

    Oopps missed the latest fix in apache update/ much better.

    Thanks for the update.

    So far we just moved almost everyone that complained about the error to a server that wasn't updated. The one guy that;s left will be the lucky one to get the fix if it works.
     
    #14 DWHS.net, Jun 8, 2004
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2004
  15. Kaith Rustaz

    Kaith Rustaz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Fix worked for us. Just did easyapache again.
     
  16. LS_Drew

    LS_Drew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Fixed in buildapache as of when? We're still seeing the problem and I just recompiled about 20 mins ago.
     
  17. internethosting

    internethosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I just started recompiling all of our servers about an hour ago, and all of them now have full frontpage again!...

    Thanks cpanel!...
     
Loading...

Share This Page