The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Frontpage error unable to access httpd.conf

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rspurlock, Jul 9, 2007.

  1. rspurlock

    rspurlock Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi all,

    I have an issue with a site running a FrontPage created form under https. It would fail and do nothing. The server log showed the following errors:

    Jul 8 15:08:21 svr01 Microsoft FrontPage Server Extensions: Error #20015 Message: Cannot open "we443.cnf": no such file or folder. (userid 32061)
    Jul 8 15:08:21 svr01 Microsoft FrontPage Server Extensions: (OS Error #2 Message: No such file or directory) (userid 32061)

    So I copied the we80.cnf into a we443.cnf file and now I get a different error:

    Jul 8 15:43:35 svr01 Microsoft FrontPage Server Extensions: Error #2005d Message: The server extensions were unable to access the file "httpd.conf". Please check the file permissions. (userid 32061)
    Jul 8 15:43:35 svr01 Microsoft FrontPage Server Extensions: (OS Error #13 Message: Permission denied) (userid 32061)

    I'm not sure exactly what this means but the form just won't work when it's under SSL. It works fine when running on port 80. Has anyone come across this issue? Any ideas?

    Thanks in advance,

    Rob
     
  2. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    They should not be trying to access httpd.conf directly

    It looks like your config in /usr/local/frontpage is missing, or damaged.


    Did you try uninstalling and reinstalling frontpage on the site?
     
  3. rspurlock

    rspurlock Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    more info

    Thanks for the replies guys. I'm not sure the first post made sense. The httpd.conf file was never changed and I never stated that we did. That is merely the error message we see in the syslog file. The customer has reinstalled the fpe but no go there.

    Also, thanks for the info for the server management but we have our own staff to handle this. We won't be able to manage our own servers if we're paying someone else to do it. Thus we must learn from the errors so we can fix them in the future.

    Since this is a live server with live sites I don't want to do anything drastic to kill the site.

    EDIT: Actually, thanks for that info Frimon86. I'm not sure if you're affiliated with them but at those rates, it would be worth trying them out on our shared servers for sure. THX!
     
    #3 rspurlock, Jul 9, 2007
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2007
  4. Frimon86

    Frimon86 BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I understand what you mean about the live sites and not wanting to do anything to danger them sites but you also want to make sure that each site is secure and no holes for hackers to get in for some out dated php script or something.. Im not affiliated with them, just someone trying to help someone else out if you get my drift. Im a happy customer of PSM. Hope they help you out!
     
  5. leighj

    leighj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Frontpage httpd.conf permissions error [SOLVED]

    I've been getting the same problems with FP. For some reason it wants o access the httpd.conf in the /etc/httpd/conf folder... and since it's there is no R permission globally it fails...

    I took a look at the /usr/local/frontpage/www.sitename.com:80.cnf file and found that is was pointed to
    Code:
    /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf
    
    instead
    Code:
    /usr/local/apache/conf/sites/www,sitename.com.conf
    When I switched this everything worked... YEAH!

    I'm not sure WHY this would happen though...
     
Loading...

Share This Page