The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Frontpage ext. not responding

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Escaflowne, Oct 7, 2004.

  1. Escaflowne

    Escaflowne Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    PL
    Until yesteday, our FP extensions were working dandy. But, yesteday we got a call from a client, who said, that he tried to publish his website via FrontPage but it (FP) told him, that there are no FP extensions installed on the server. But how can that be true? When we go to WHM, click on Server Status > Apache Status we see:
    Server Version: Apache/1.3.31 (Unix) PHP/4.3.8 mod_log_bytes/1.2 mod_bwlimited/1.4 FrontPage/5.0.2.2634a mod_ssl/2.8.19 OpenSSL/0.9.7d

    And at least one of the older accounts can publish via FrontPage.
    We tried uninstalling and the reinstalling FP ext. via CPanel and WHM, but still the client gets the same error. I've tried a few things, but nothing works. Any ideas what could be wrong? Does FP ext. does have any log file or something? :confused:
     
  2. WreckRman2

    WreckRman2 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    I am having the same problems... new websites do not work. Older ones continue to work.
     
  3. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    frontpage extensions are flaky at best and when they quit working here is the only method that is assured to get them back working

    go into the /home/<username>/public_html and rm -fr _vti*

    then rm -f .htaccess

    then rm -f /usr/local/frontpage/<domain>:80.cnf

    and then reinstall

    Sometimes you can read the log errors and fix the extensions but the above method will restore FP extensions to a working state
     
  4. Escaflowne

    Escaflowne Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    PL
    OK, I tried that. But still these #^%#!~ don't want to work. Any other ideas? :( :confused:
     
  5. Peoplespaces

    Peoplespaces Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2001
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    After last night's update, older accounts cannot use FP. Uninstall, reinstall does not fix it through cPanel or WHM. Any ideas other than the manual option. (We have hundreds of FP sites)
     
  6. ialex03

    ialex03 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    We are experiencing exactly the same problem on many servers. Reinstalling FP extentions doesn't help. It happened after we had upgraded apache via /scripts/easyapache

    I suppose cpanel developers made some bugs again.
    Is anybody working on fixing it?
     
  7. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Until it's fixed.

    You need to do this:

    Code:
    chmod 600 /home/username/public_html/_vti_pvt/service.pwd
    chattr +i /home/username/public_html/vti_pvt/service.pwd
    
    This is a work around which will fix the issue.
     
  8. Andy Pace

    Andy Pace Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How many sites did this affect for you Nick? It seems it wont *fix*.

    Good call by the way.
     
  9. Peoplespaces

    Peoplespaces Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2001
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This does not work. Even correcting the syntax (_vti) it does not work. Also subdomains are all receiving the "Forbidden" error prior to after this attempted fix.

    Sorry, but we have hundreds of sites affected by this It is not an option even if it did work.
     
  10. Daniel

    Daniel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It seems to have worked for our clients. We were getting flooded with frontpage problems. I did this on every user's account on all of our servers and it seems to have solved the problems.
     
  11. ialex03

    ialex03 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    This fix works well for us.
    Thank you.
     
  12. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
Loading...

Share This Page