The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Frontpage Extensions Broken :(

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mrkryz, Dec 14, 2004.

  1. mrkryz

    mrkryz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If ANYONE can offer some insigth on this I would be very grateful.

    apache error log:

    error_log:[Mon Dec 13 17:29:52 2004] [error] [client 198.78.133.166] File does not exist: /usr/local/frontpage/version5.0/apache-fp/_vti_bin/fpexe/_vti_rpc

    I have tried everything imagineable short of reinstalling the server and all accounts. I have run the set_perms script... reinstalled extensions... deleted all .htaccess and _vti* dirs in user accounts. Installed/Unistalled extensions etc... Has anyone got FP working that had this problem?

    Server: RH9
    Cpanel: 9.9.9-C13
    WHM: 9.9.9
    FP: 5.0.2.2635

    httpd.conf has mod_frontpage.c loaded

    helppppppppppppppppppppppp
     
  2. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    After you've fully uninstalled FP for the account, do you get any errors at all while re-installing the extensions ?
     
  3. mrkryz

    mrkryz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No, no errors on an uninstall :(

    I have removed mod_security all together also just in case it was causing issues.

    httpd.conf:


    AddModule mod_env.c
    AddModule mod_log_config.c
    AddModule mod_mime.c
    AddModule mod_negotiation.c
    AddModule mod_status.c
    AddModule mod_include.c
    AddModule mod_autoindex.c
    AddModule mod_dir.c
    #AddModule mod_cgi.c
    AddModule mod_asis.c
    AddModule mod_imap.c
    AddModule mod_actions.c
    AddModule mod_userdir.c
    AddModule mod_alias.c
    AddModule mod_rewrite.c
    AddModule mod_access.c
    AddModule mod_auth.c
    AddModule mod_so.c
    AddModule mod_setenvif.c
    AddModule mod_ssl.c
    AddModule mod_frontpage.c
    AddModule mod_php4.c
    AddModule mod_bwlimited.c
    AddModule mod_log_bytes.c
    AddModule mod_auth_passthrough.c
    #AddModule mod_security.c

    Also:
    Apache/1.3.33 (Unix) mod_auth_passthrough/1.
    8 mod_log_bytes/1.2 mod_bwlimited/1.4 PHP/4.3.9 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635 mod_ssl/2.8
    .22 OpenSSL/0.9.7a configured -- resuming normal operations
     
    #3 mrkryz, Dec 14, 2004
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2004
  4. mrkryz

    mrkryz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    help..? anyone? help lol
     
  5. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    From a quick look i don't see that file on my server ( only checked one ) what sort of problem is it causing ?

    A few things you might want to try is ( and at your own risk ) running:

    /scripts/upcp --force ( make sure you have frontpage enabled in .. tweak settings ? via whm )

    If that fails, and in no perticular order:
    /scripts/setupfp5

    /scripts/updatefrontpage

    I assume you've already contacted your cpanel distributor for assistance ?
     
  6. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Try this;

    /scripts/updatenow
    /scripts/initfpsuexec
    find /home -name "service.pwd" -exec chmod -v 600 {} ';'
     
  7. heyjohnboy

    heyjohnboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Valencia, CA
    have you uninstalled / reinstalled FP extentions from within cPanel or WHM? We have found that sometimes one works but not the other, so it may be worth trying to uninstall first from cPanel, then uninstall from WHM, then try the install from WHM.
     
  8. mrkryz

    mrkryz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    EasyHoster: Tried that too .. no dice...

    HeyJohnnyBoy: No dice either using either or and both... no error ... but also no worky :( I have a heck of alot of large $$ accounts on this machine and would hate to have to replace the machine with another to trransfer them and deal with the inevitable downtime even if everything is planned out the wazoo .. it will stil cause disruption in a few very busy ecomm sites :*(


    I tried all the upcp / updatefp / reinstall the tgz from the cpanel server etc ... this is driving me NUTZ ...
     
  9. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    How about the installer on layer1.cpanel.net ?
     
  10. mrkryz

    mrkryz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Haze:

    The layer1.cpanel.net.......frontpage...tgz ?
     
  11. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I only see a .sea

    What sort of issues is this creating ? Have you contacted your distributor? If they are unable to assist you, you should contact cpanel support directly ( either from WHM or from the means provided on the web site ). They should be able to assist you.
     
  12. mrkryz

    mrkryz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    installing the .sea will wipe my existing cpanel conigs and users accts no?
     
  13. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    nope.. but will surely modify the httpd.conf in some way.. iam not sure though. So please backup the conf file before u try it.
     
  14. mrkryz

    mrkryz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    just so I am clear in understanding do you mean cpanel-universal-install.sea or frontpage.sea?
     
  15. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    frontpage.sea
     
  16. mrkryz

    mrkryz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    tried the .sea also ... no luck arggggggggggggggggggggggggggggghhhhhhhhh

    this just sucks
     
  17. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    can u get me the exact error while trying to connect to the frontpage ? mayb i can help.
     
  18. dezignguy

    dezignguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    mod_security is not recommended for use with frontpage.
     
  19. I Love Jesus

    I Love Jesus AKA chadi

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm having the same problem here

    "The server could not complete your request. Contact your internet service provider or web server administrator to make sure that the server has frontpage extensions or sharepoint services installed."

    403 Forbidden
    Forbidden You don't have permission to access /_vti_bin/_vti_aut/author.exe on this server. Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.

    ???

    I uninstalled the extentions, cleaned and reinstalled but same thing. I updated cPanel to 9.9.9C-13 also. I even uninstalled mod_security

    root@server [~]# /scripts/setupfp5
    What is the servername you want to setup? server.myserver.com
    /usr/local/apache/htdocs/public_html does not exist or is not a directory!

    root@server [~]# /scripts/updatefrontpage

    root@server [~]# /scripts/updatenow
    Updating /scripts...failed to set permissions on "/scripts/grpck": Operation not
    permitted rsync error: some files could not be transferred (code 23) at main.c(1048)
    Done

    root@server [~]# /scripts/initfpsuexec
    initfpsuexec: using apache 1.x support

    root@server [~]# find /home -name "service.pwd" -exec chmod -v 600 {} ';'
    mode of `/home/vns/public_html/_vti_pvt/service.pwd' changed to 0600 (rw-------)
    failed to change mode of `/home/username/public_html/admin/_vti_pvt/service.pwd' to 0
    600 (rw-------)
    chmod: changing permissions of `/home/username/public_html/admin/_vti_pvt/service.pwd
    ': Operation not permitted
    mode of `/home/username/public_html/directory/_vti_pvt/service.pwd' changed to 0600 (
    rw-------)
    root@server [~]#
     
  20. I Love Jesus

    I Love Jesus AKA chadi

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Anyone know whats happening here?
     
Loading...

Share This Page