The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Frontpage is not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rootuser, Jun 3, 2005.

  1. rootuser

    rootuser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ***INDIA***
    Front page is not working getting the error message like

    Premature end of script headers: /usr/local/frontpage/version5.0/apache-fp/_vti_bin/fpexe


    Any idea please.Thanks! :rolleyes: :rolleyes: :rolleyes:
     
  2. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Hello,

    Did you enable the following line in httpd.conf
    ================================
    AddModule mod_frontpage.c
    ================================

    If the value is there please reinstall front page on that server. May be it will help you .

    Let me know the status.
     
  3. rootuser

    rootuser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ***INDIA***
    Thanks bijo

    it is already enabled!.

    please tell me how can i reinstall frontpage server wide.
     
  4. rootuser

    rootuser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ***INDIA***
    In all the domains iam getting Internal Server Error ,if i try to run some frontpage based pages
     
  5. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India

    Hello,

    Run the following command

    /scripts/setupfp5

    Try it and let me know the status.
     
    #5 bijo, Jun 3, 2005
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2005
  6. rootuser

    rootuser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ***INDIA***
    Thanks bijo!
     
    #6 rootuser, Jun 3, 2005
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2005
  7. nickb

    nickb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    listed here.....http://faq.cpanel.net/
     
  8. rootuser

    rootuser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ***INDIA***
  9. rootuser

    rootuser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ***INDIA***
    apache error log also pasting here ...


    server error log also pasting here .

    Premature end of script headers: /usr/local/frontpage/version5.0/apache-fp/_vti_bin/fpexe



    any hints .Thanks in advance.
     
  10. rootuser

    rootuser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ***INDIA***
    Script is ok ...

    Created: 20 May 2005 21:03:09 -0000
    Version: 5.0.2.2634
    Chowning Content in service /.
    Port 80: Upgrade completed.
    Upgraded Version: 5.0.2.2634.

    Starting chown, port: 80, web: "/".

    DocumentRoot: "/home/myhost/public_html"
    Setting Password
    Frontpage passthough auth enabled!


    But client is still complainting , getting Intenal server error ;) ;) ;) ;) ;)
     
  11. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India

    Hello,

    Is it only for one client or all?.

    if it is only for one domain
    Delete all _files in the public_dir &
    Delete the .htaccess file in the public_html directory (if the file exists)
    And also delete the .cnf file of the particular domain from /usr/local/frontpage/ directory

    May be it will help to solve your problem.

    Let me know the status.
     
  12. rootuser

    rootuser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ***INDIA***
    Front page is working fine now.Thanks bijo for your excellent support.
     
  13. KirkColvin747

    KirkColvin747 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    frontpage not working... sorry but i'm not seeing the problem here
     
  14. openmixs

    openmixs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    when i try to reinstall i get this

    any idears ?
     
Loading...

Share This Page