Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

frontpage issue - error on forms in add-on domains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by XPerties, Oct 22, 2004.

  1. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    A few forms on add-on domains stop working.

    http://www.DOMAIN.com/_vti_bin/shtml.exe/contact.htm

    I've tried everything from installing FP mail extensions, reinstalling FP extensions, totally cleaning them up, changing permissions server wide for service.pwd, /scripts/updatenow, /scripts/initfpsuexec.

    I'm running latest stable. Any ideas on this one?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. timdorr

    timdorr Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    I'm having this exact same issue. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  3. crecon

    crecon Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    is this the same problem?

    When a form is posted on several of my clients websites (two addon domains), it asks for login permissions. And the permissions are not for any user that I can find - or according to any .htaccess file that I can find.

    It says:

    "Enter Username and password for ":" at www.domainname.com"

    And no login I try works. When you cancel, it goes to the
    /_vti_bin/shtml.exe/order.htm page that is totally blank, and none of the information is emailed or saved.

    Update -- changing permissions on _vti_pvt/service.pwd fixed it!. It was set to 600 - I changed it to 644.

    anyone know what this should be, and/or how to avoid it getting changed backed?

    update
    I was wrong. It is working under alternate domains - but not on the main one, and I am seeing the "Invalid Username" error when I run /scripts/fixfrontpageperms for those addon domains.
     
    #3 crecon, Dec 13, 2004
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2004
  4. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Look in the root directory /home/user/ of your client's account and if you find a directory: .htpasswd delete it. If this doesn't solve the problem, you need to find out if your client use FrontPage specifics to protect that form and/or directory. FrontPage has its built-in directory protection mechanism.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. crecon

    crecon Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    tried that. Not there. Also, I have full access via frontpage to the clients webs (I have clients login and password) and I looked for web permission settings also.

    Again, the problem now is that It works via www.domainname.com and even domainname.mydomain.com but not under domainname.com.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice