The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FrontPage Issue

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by edesignway, Jun 29, 2002.

  1. edesignway

    edesignway Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    When Creating an account I see this...

    Frontpage 4 installer called when we really want 5 ..
    Attempting to pass request to frontpage 5 installer....
    Frontpage 5 installer loaded ok..
    Scanning httpd.conf..X...X...X..
    Removing .htaccess files
    sh: /usr/local/frontpage/version5.0/bin/owsadm.exe: No such file or directory
    sh: /usr/local/frontpage/version5.0/bin/owsadm.exe: No such file or directory
    Setting Password
    chattr: No such file or directory while trying to stat _vti_bin/fpexe
    grep: /usr/local/frontpage/version5.0/apache-fp/_vti_bin/fpexe: No such file or directory
    grep: /usr/local/frontpage/version5.0/apache-fp/_vti_bin/fpexe: No such file or directory
    x - creating lock directory
    x - SKIPPING /usr/local/frontpage/version5.0/apache-fp/fpexe2.patch (file already exists)
    Patching fpexe2.patch
    can't find file to patch at input line 3
    Perhaps you used the wrong -p or --strip option?
    The text leading up to this was:
    --------------------------
    |--- fpexe.c.orig Thu Mar 7 20:30:45 2002
    |+++ fpexe.c Thu Mar 7 20:28:41 2002
    --------------------------
    No file to patch. Skipping patch.
    7 out of 7 hunks ignored



    Would this be as simple as reinstalling FrontPage Ext?
     
  2. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    is /usr/local/frontpage gone completely?
    either that or you have version 4.0 in there instead (fp2000)

    5.0 = 2002

    If you like cpanel's apache build as the default fp-upgrade5.0 thing does (from layer1) , just run that, provided your system is compatible.

    otherwise grab the latest buildapache and fine tune it for the other modules you want, and just make sure you include FP too- it will replace or repair your fp2002 server extensions.

    might want to replace setupfp5 over top of setupfp in /scripts, if you want to get rid of that annoying error (once you're upgraded to 2002)
     
  3. edesignway

    edesignway Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    FrontPage Ext. v5 is installed


    I tried the FP5 install from CPanel, and now Apache failed giving me an error message
    'Jun 24 20:12:33 localhost httpd: httpd shutdown failed Jun 24 20:12:39 localhost httpd: httpd startup succeeded Jun 25 06:32:43 localhost httpd: /etc/rc0.d/K15httpd stop: httpd (no pid file) not running Jun 25 06:32:43 localhost rc: Stopping httpd: succeeded httpd has failed, please contact the sysadmin. '
     
  4. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is that all that is in the error_log ?

    What RH version is this?
    What build of apache are you migrating from?

    Sounds like this might have been a quite a large jump in builds??
    Anyway more details from logs can help us, definitely....
     
  5. edesignway

    edesignway Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have posted my Apache Error Log at http://www.techidentity.net/apache_log.txt (604KB)
    I figured seeing the entire thing may help.

    I have Red Hat 7.3 installed, all updates installed.

    This wasn't q big jump in builds, atleast I don't think so.
     
  6. edesignway

    edesignway Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks for you help, but I think I have taken car of everything.... I had to reconfigure Apache a little and reinstall Zend Optimizer.
     
Loading...

Share This Page