The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Frontpage live mode not working with new stable version

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by XPerties, Feb 8, 2004.

  1. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Site are unable to connect when in FP:

    file>>open web>>enter domain

    Say there i no site available. I have tested same instructions on other servers and it works fine.

    I have done

    /scripts/updatenow
    /scripts/updatefrontpage

    And FP extensions are installed. Does anyone know anything about this issue?
     
  2. Argious

    Argious Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    California, USA
    I'm getting the same problem and desperately need a resolution to this problem as one of my clients uses frontpage's live option to publish his website.

    Until then, I'm going to have to downgrade to a lower cpanel version.. and hope that the frontpage live isn't broken on that.
     
  3. adapter

    adapter Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i am in the same situation ;(
     
  4. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Have you opened a ticket for this yet?
     
  5. adapter

    adapter Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes i have and the support dont have found any solution;( i am running 8.7-R46
     
  6. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    I ran the above commands in my first post, updated cpanel to newest stable, FTP to client account, deleted the htaccess files and reinstalled frontpage extensions.

    After that everything worked. Keep in mind a temp path does not work.

    domain.com/~username
     
  7. tAzMaNiAc

    tAzMaNiAc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sachse, TX
    I am at 8.8.0 R5 and nothing like this happened... :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page