The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FrontPage on an Addon Domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by azarnoosh, May 25, 2003.

  1. azarnoosh

    azarnoosh Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Iran
  2. Jay|IPS

    Jay|IPS Registered

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Please check my reply to you here

    If that's not what you're wanting, I imagine what you're asking for is how to keep the old domain + subdirectory name from showing, only using the add-on domain.

    I know that the last time I used Cpanel for add-on domains, my add-on domain http://www.domain2.com would actually look like http://domain2.domain1.com/ unless I added a trailing slash at the end of the URL ( http://www.domain2.com/ ), then it looked fine.

    Is that what you're asking about?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. azarnoosh

    azarnoosh Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Iran
    I explain my question,

    I have a registered domain with cPanel account (mainsite.com).
    I registered another domain for my client (clientsite.com).

    I want to host the clientsite.com in the main space in which that http://clientsite.mainsite.com and http://www.mainsite.com/clientsite not showing anything.

    Is it possible?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. techark

    techark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2002
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Unless someone else has figured out a way, you can not publish to a addon domian with front page. Only to the main site.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. krava

    krava Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello Guys,

    Seems the problem is caused by the apache directive "UseCanonicalName". I advise you to check <Virtual Hosts> of your adoons.
     
Loading...

Share This Page