The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FrontPage --> one account has problems (after move)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Devil Inside, Mar 19, 2004.

  1. Devil Inside

    Devil Inside Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just did a little server migration.

    However, now I have a problem with one account.

    It will not publish to the public_html directory.
    FP keeps throwing the files in the home dir.

    Here's what I tried to fix this issue:
    Had the user use www.domain.com:80 format
    --worked until the user added a domain for another site
    Uninstalled/reinstalled extensions.
    --this just didn't help.
    Removed the account entirely and re-created it.
    --Didn't help either. Still publishing to the home dir.

    SO..any ideas?

    We moved from an RH9 --> RHEL 3 box.
    Other accounts still work without problem...

    Thanks.
    TDI
     
  2. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Should only be publishing to the exact address of;

    http://www.domainname.com

    Forget the :80

    If they have the personal web installed, have them remove it as they may be corrupting the extentions or changing the permissions on the server if its enabled.
     
  3. Devil Inside

    Devil Inside Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hmm

    are you sure? I had been told by someone else that if using it without the :80 then to try adding it instead...

    Since that did fix in the first case...Sure going to feel silly telling him to do it the other way now.
     
  4. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Iv'e never seen it work any other way on *nix servers.
     
  5. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Also, have you FTPed into this account and looked at the users files?

    Alot of times, when users name ther files, they may be all uppercase or with spaces. *Nix likes all lower case
    and some files with these spaces will not continue to upload unless the user renames there files without any spaces.

    Make sure the user is using all lower case and no spacing in their file names.
     
  6. Devil Inside

    Devil Inside Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Alright - using the url format you suggested worked for the main account.

    So - thanks much for that! :)

    But this error is received when trying to publish to the addon domain now:

    Unable to open http://www.addon.com

    Sounds like it might just be a password issue or something "trivial" like that...

    Thanks again - I really appreciate your help.
     
  7. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    For the Add-on Domain you should confirm the login info is correct and/or upload to: http://domain.com/add-on/

    Not familiar with FP so that last part is a guess on my part. :)
     
  8. Devil Inside

    Devil Inside Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    So after checking everything that I've thought to check and what otherspointed out *such as file names = no spaces & no caps* the problem still persists.

    The funky part is that the user says FP changes it to ftp.whatever.com which doesn't make sense to me. Though when it does this it then uploads the files directly to the home/username/ directory rather than the public_html.

    I assume it's probably something to do with this guys FP itself as he's the only one with problems. I even recreated the account with a new username and had him do everything right. And everything came out wrong.

    *shrugs*
     
  9. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Your user is corrupting the extentions, he must publish to http://www.domain.com

    They must also have the www. prefix, this is required by Front Page.
     
  10. Devil Inside

    Devil Inside Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hmm...nevermind.. I was going to say something - but your post prompted me to re-read his email again...

    a bit broken english and I misread it the first couple times I think.

    Anyhow - yeah when using the correct way it keeps turning up errors. Here's some info if maybe it can help you help me figure this out.

    Thanks!


    ----------------------
    "I use FrontPage that came with Microsoft Office 2004 and

    Yesterday I reinstall to FrontPage 2002 "

    "After a few trails site work, not all pages same pages I got error:

    Not Found

    The requested URL /BathroomRemodeling.htm was not found on this server.

    Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.

    I publish to www.domain.com:80

    What are you thinking??"

    "I find out why not all pages work and I fixed and trail publish and I get error :

    404 Not Found

    Not Found The requested URL /_vti_bin/shtml.exe/_vti_rpc was not found on this server. Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request. Apache/1.3.29 Server at www.domain.com Port 80 ------- what you think about this error, one hour before I published with no problem exactly same way????"
    --------------------

    I see that he didn't put all his files to lowercase. Or he did and a link or something in the site doesn't refelct that change....
     
  11. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I would FTP into the account and view to see if the files are there. Next have him try to publish without the :80
     
Loading...

Share This Page