The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Frontpage problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Devil Inside, Jan 17, 2004.

  1. Devil Inside

    Devil Inside Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm running:

    RH 9
    Cpanel 8.5.5 R60
    FrontPage 5.0.2.2634


    A client is receiving this error:

    "Documents in this folder are unavailable. The folder may have been moved or deleted, or network problems may be preventing a connection to the server."


    I've been running this setup for 2 weeks. So far nobody else has complained, so I'm assuming it's an issue with this one account alone.

    So far I have tried chowning/chmoding the public_html dir.
    But that did not help.

    Ideas?
    Thanks!
     
  2. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Try uninstalling then re-installing fp extensions.. might have to do this a couple times.
     
  3. Devil Inside

    Devil Inside Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    He tried it 5 times *so he says*

    and I did it once as well.

    still no go :(
     
  4. Ishware

    Ishware Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Panama City, FL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just something to check...

    I have a bunch of domains that I use FP as a site manager on...

    A while ago, I stopped being able to open one of them from this computer. I can open it from other computers, and open all the other sites from this computer..........

    Just to make sure that you thought to see if you can perform the required operation from any other computer than the client in question... :)

    (I'm aware this probably won't help, but sometimes it's easy to forget simple things...)
     
  5. asmithjr

    asmithjr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    one fix I used

    well I have to admit I did this and I did it again today.

    1. I blew away the user
    2. I recreated the user
    3. I added FP extensions, (it failed, but told me it could not create _vti_private but I saw it created _vti_pvt so I created a _vti_private then changed the owner and group)
    4. I added FP extensions again and it worked.
    5. I restored the customer from a backup.

    Painful but it worked.
     
  6. Devil Inside

    Devil Inside Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for the help guys.

    I ended up doing what asmithjr suggested earlier today.

    Thanks again :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page