The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Frontpage problems and apache update

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Marty, Nov 14, 2003.

  1. Marty

    Marty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2001
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    On Thursday morning, I update three servers using the /scripts/easyapache method and moved php from 4.3.2 to 4.3.3. As a result, I lost frontpage extensions support across all three servers. I put in a ticket with cpanel yesterday and got a response asking if I had run the Frontpage update from layer1 after doing the easyapache runs. So last night, I tried that. Of course, the Frontpage update installs a stock php install without curl support, so I then had to do easyapache again to get the php options that I needed. Frontpage extensions still do not work on any of my servers. I responded to the ticket with that information again last night and have not heard anything else sense then. Unfortunately, I am away from my main PC and do not have the ticket number with me.

    The error message from Frontpage simply says that Frontpage extensions not installed on this server, but they are and the install/uninstall buttons in the customers control panel do what is expected with no reported errors.

    Does anyone have any ideas?

    Nick?
     
  2. Marty

    Marty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2001
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I really need some help on this and my ticket is not being answered. Dang, I wish I had the ticket number to post!
     
  3. asmithjr

    asmithjr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Not sure but I would

    Go to /scripts
    Do a ls *fp* to find all the fp scripts

    From there not sure which one. maybe
    downgradefp or fpupgrade

    Hope it helps.
     
  4. ehpsubrat

    ehpsubrat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    the script fpupgrade works for me for frontpage extention
    i have not tested for php module, wheather it will work or not.
     
  5. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Im getitng the same sort of problems on a new RHE server with cpanel9

    i keep getting:

    or server not found.

    ive tried downgrading FP and reinstalling it and still nothing
     
  6. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Anybody have a ticket #?
     
  7. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    not sure where to lodge tickets???
     
  8. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  9. Marty

    Marty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2001
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Nick,

    I had a ticket the time, but they couldn't figure it out, but I finally figured out that you cannet enablefileprotect without running suexec. If you do, the Frontpage extensions do now work due to the ownership and permissions on the public_html. Furthermore, once you have compiled apache with enablefileprotect selected, then recompiling without it selected does not get rid of the change in ownership and permissions of the public_html directory due to the file /var/cpanel/fileprotect still being on the server after the compile.
     
  10. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    cPanel ID# 41313 for mine
     
  11. wyatt12

    wyatt12 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey Snowman,

    You get an answer to this ticket yet? I'm having same problem. I updated 3 servers to latest stable WHM last week, and the update broke FP across all 3 servers. I get the same error as above.

    Regards,

    Wyatt
     
  12. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    No not yet but then ive only just responded back to them.
     
  13. wyatt12

    wyatt12 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Mine is still broken. Anyone figure out how to fix this yet?

    Regards
     
  14. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Lodge a ticket into CPanel they fixed mine :D
     
  15. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    any ideas how they fixed it ?
     
  16. wyatt12

    wyatt12 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i have had an open ticket for 10+ days now. FP is broken on 5 of my servers. It's complete bull. Why does something break every time cpanel is upgraded?
     
Loading...

Share This Page