The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

frontpage quit working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by phantom, Nov 14, 2003.

  1. phantom

    phantom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,
    One of my clients says he's been using frontpage on the server for the last 6 months. Now all of a sudden it just quit working. He gets an error saying that frontpage extensions are not installed on his account.

    I've uninstalled and reinstalled forntpage extensions on his account 3 times and still cannot even get to a username and password prompt. It keeps saying they are not installed.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. vinu

    vinu Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,


    Check if the quota is exceeded. If not,
    Check the permissions and ownership of public_html and _vti_pvt/ directory

    In most cases, this is the cause.
    drwxr-x--- 24 user nobody 4096 Nov 9 10:42 /home/user/public_html/

    drwxr-x--- 2 user nobody 4096 Sep 29 15:24 _vti_pvt/

    These two are the most common causes

    Regards
    Vinu
     
  3. andyf

    andyf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    seeing the same problem since all these perl problems started a day or two ago.
     
  4. myweb

    myweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Is there any way to fix this problem? I do not want to get report from users saying that they cant access control panel every time their quota has exceeded.
     
  5. Marty

    Marty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2001
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I have the same problem. Question:

    Do you guys with malfunctioning Frontpage run suexec?

    I have found that Frontpage does not work with suexec disabled, but works fine when it is enabled. This all started after I ran easyapache on Thursday of last week.
     
  6. vinu

    vinu Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    If the user quota has exceeded, FrontPage and ftp will quit functioning. You can setup the quota warning message, so that whenever quota reaches 80% the users are mailed.

    FrontPage can stop working if you disable suexec also. It is another bug, not related to quota.

    You can fix it by changing the onwership of public_html and _vti_pvt to nobody. Basically most of the FrontPage problems are related to ownerhip, permission or disk quota, and at times the front page files being corrupted.
     
  7. Marty

    Marty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2001
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    On the subject of making frontpage work after disabling suEXEC, would you repeat that?
     
  8. bert

    bert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    FrontPage should work without suexec without issue even if the files are not owned by nobody.

    Just make sure that public_html is chmoded to 755 and chowned to the user.user. Also, make sure you don't have a file called fileprotect in /var/cpanel.
     
  9. phantom

    phantom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I do have a file called fileprotect in /var/cpanel/

    Should I delete it? What is it for?

    Thanks!
     
  10. Marty

    Marty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2001
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    phantom,

    1. Rename that fileprotect file.

    2. Reinstall FP extensions on the account.

    3. Chmod the public_html directory to 755.

    I have done the above three on two accounts and now FP runs fine without suexec on.
     
  11. jimjoe

    jimjoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    does anyone know if this bug has been fixed yet so that fp can work with suexec disabled, and if so, which version has the correction?

    thanks, Jim
     
Loading...

Share This Page