The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FrontPage Subwebs

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Curious Too, Mar 6, 2002.

  1. Curious Too

    Curious Too Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can someone confirm whether or not FrontPage Subwebs actually work on CPanel servers? When my users try to create FrontPage Subwebs the following error messages appear:

    End User Error Message: Server Error: FrontPage Security Violation

    Server Error Log: FrontPage SUID Error: target program violation


    Is there a fix for this?
     
  2. Julie

    Julie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This became a problem on both of our machines in the last week or two. Subwebs that previously worked, are now reporting Server Error: FrontPage Security Violation

    Is this possibly related to SuEXEC?

    Anyone know of a fix?
     
  3. shaun

    shaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Clemente, Ca
    i just ran into this problem too, i'm trying to figure it out.
     
  4. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:ab2f61e4c8][i:ab2f61e4c8]Originally posted by Curious Too[/i:ab2f61e4c8]

    Can someone confirm whether or not FrontPage Subwebs actually work on CPanel servers? When my users try to create FrontPage Subwebs the following error messages appear:

    End User Error Message: Server Error: FrontPage Security Violation

    Server Error Log: FrontPage SUID Error: target program violation


    Is there a fix for this?

    [/quote:ab2f61e4c8]

    That error means someone tried to run a non-frontpage binary ... this could be a bug in frontpage... I might be able to work around the problem if I can work with someone who has Fp and subwebs as well as root access to their server.
     
  5. shaun

    shaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Clemente, Ca
    nick, i'm here for you Give me a im i'll give you logins :)
     
  6. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:456aa7f0ae][i:456aa7f0ae]Originally posted by shaun[/i:456aa7f0ae]

    nick, i'm here for you Give me a im i'll give you logins :)[/quote:456aa7f0ae]

    I actually managed to track it down ..its a bug in fpexe (the frontpage wrapper) ..
    the way its written it pretty much ensures that frontpage subwebs will not work on a un*x platform.
     
  7. shaun

    shaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Clemente, Ca
    hmm so does this mean Were SOL on this. I'm moving a account from one of our old old old servers from CI Host back from when we were a reseller for them. Subwebs work on their unix machines... Do you want access to check theirs out (They are also probably using one of the first FP extentions ever created also, lol) let me know if theirs anything i can do to help.
     
  8. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:af10e2b650][i:af10e2b650]Originally posted by shaun[/i:af10e2b650]

    hmm so does this mean Were SOL on this. I'm moving a account from one of our old old old servers from CI Host back from when we were a reseller for them. Subwebs work on their unix machines... Do you want access to check theirs out (They are also probably using one of the first FP extentions ever created also, lol) let me know if theirs anything i can do to help.
    [/quote:af10e2b650]

    Just means I have to patch up fpexe some more .. :)
     
  9. shaun

    shaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Clemente, Ca
    Thats good to hear, If you could post when it's fixed in here i'd appriciate it. Thanks nick :)
     
  10. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:0995b28367][i:0995b28367]Originally posted by shaun[/i:0995b28367]

    Thats good to hear, If you could post when it's fixed in here i'd appriciate it. Thanks nick :)[/quote:0995b28367]

    rsync -av rsync://rsync.cpanel.net/scripts /scripts
    /scripts/initfpsuexec


    I'm not sure if its broken with suexec not enabled. This will fix it with suexec. If someone has the problem and they are not using suexec, Please let me know so I can make a patch for that as well.
     
  11. TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE

    TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thankx Nick

    It does work, client is very happy


    Ed
     
  12. shaun

    shaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Clemente, Ca
    Yep, that fixed it.
     
  13. ehpserver

    ehpserver Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The folder 'http://2medmedical.com/' isn't accessible. The folder may be located in an unavailable location, protected with a password, or the filename contails a / or \


    Tried both the below given commands, but above problem not resolved.

    rsync -av rsync://rsync.cpanel.net/scripts /scripts
    /scripts/initfpsuexec

    Any help will be appreciated.
     
Loading...

Share This Page