The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Frontpage

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by HH-Steven, Sep 18, 2004.

  1. HH-Steven

    HH-Steven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes i know theres been topics about this and i have searched and tried all suggestions but with no success, hoping there might be another solution.

    Up until 24-48 hours ago i was able to publish my site using frontpage, and now i cant.

    Im getting the error :

    The folder 'http://fs-hosting.com/' isnt accessible. The folder may be located in an unavailable location, protected with a password, or the filename contains a / or \.

    I have done everything it says in the other topics, recompiling apache etc.......... but now im at a total loss as my whole site has been made using FP.

    Im welcome to any suggestions but please if you want me to run a command etc..... tell me what i should put, lol as im not new to using servers etc.... but i am new to trouble shooting.
    (1st unmanaged)

    Any help is greatly appreciated.
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    stop using Front Page (it sux anyway)

    do not know if you have tried this yet try putting the www in front of the domain and see what happens
     
  3. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    do you have the server ? Guessing that you have root access since you say to have recompiled apache; do the following:
    ================================
    1. cd /home/username/public_html/

    2. rm -rf _* .htaccess /usr/local/frontpage/www.domainname.com:80*

    3. Now reinstall frontpage from the WHM
    ================================
    Also check if you have the user and group specified for the domain at the httpd.conf.
     
  4. HH-Steven

    HH-Steven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    More info on this please?

    Sorry to sound like a dumba** but like i said its 1st time using unmanaged but weve all got to start somewhere right?

    The 3 steps listed above and your suggestion dalern didnt work but thankyou anyway.
     
  5. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    the httpd.conf should have a Directive in its entry as:
    =============================
    User Username
    Group groupname
    =============================
    If this is not there frontpage cease to authenticate.
     
  6. HH-Steven

    HH-Steven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I understand that bit but what do i need to put as group?
     
  7. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    the same name as username will usually do.
     
  8. gero

    gero Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Santiago, CHILE
    FP stops receiving the publish

    I am a newbie myself, but wonder if disabling / enabling FP extensions may do the job.
    The very same CPanel doc talks about FP exts becoming corrupted, to which they suggest what I say above. But CAUTION .htaccess has to be REdone as well !!!!
     
Loading...

Share This Page