The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FTP 530, Can Not Change Password in Cpanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ldougherty, Jun 24, 2009.

  1. ldougherty

    ldougherty Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We are having a very odd issue that I'm hoping someone can assist with. We are trying to connect via FTP and receiving a 530 error.

    - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

    Connected to 76.xxx.xxx.xxx.
    220---------- Welcome to Pure-FTPd [TLS] ----------
    220-You are user number 2 of 50 allowed.
    220-Local time is now 17:31. Server port: 21.
    220 You will be disconnected after 15 minutes of inactivity.
    User (76.12.155.160:(none)): chrisamy
    331 User chrisamy OK. Password required
    Password:
    530 Login authentication failed
    Login failed.
    ftp>

    - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

    When trying to change the password via the FTP Manager in WHM I get the message..

    Changing the password for the main ftp account will also change the account password. If you still wish to proceed, please use the Change Password Tool.

    So I click the link to the Password Tool and try changing the password there. This yields the following message.

    "Sorry the password cannot be changed in this demo."

    I tried creating a new FTP account in WHM, though cpanel says it was created successfully it does not show up in the FTP list.

    - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

    Account created successfully.
    Settings

    * FTP Username: chrisamyftp@chrisandamyadventures.com
    * Password: xxxxxx
    * FTP Server: ftp.chrisandamyadventures.com
    * FTP Server Port: 21
    * Quota: unlimited MB

    - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

    I can change the password via the list account screen

    Results of Password Change
    The password for chrisamy has been changed.

    Changing password for chrisamy
    Password for chrisamy has been changed
    Updating ftp passwords for chrisamy
    Ftp password files updated.
    Ftp vhost passwords synced

    The following service passwords were changed: system , ftp , mail , mySQL , FrontPage.

    FTP still does not work, still get a 530 error

    - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

    The login information is working fine with SFTP on port 22.

    I have tried synching the passwords atleast 10x.

    I ran a forced upgrade on cpanel which did not change anything

    I ran a forced upgrade on pure-ftp which did not change anything

    I switched from pure-ftp to pro-ftp which did not change anything

    Any ideas?
     
  2. PlatinumServerM

    PlatinumServerM Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. ldougherty

    ldougherty Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The individual FTP log file for the domain is blank.

    [root@mail domlogs]# ls -la ftp.chrisandamyadventures.com-ftp_log
    -rw-r----- 2 root chrisamy 0 Jun 23 17:42 ftp.chrisandamyadventures.com-ftp_log

    To me it appears like cpanel isn't able to write to the virtual users so it's not saving the new ftp users and making password changes but I'm not sure where to check or what file that would actually be other than /etc/passwd
     
  4. ldougherty

    ldougherty Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We found the issue, apparently cpanel has a demo mode which I was not aware of.

    Disable or Enable Demo Mode in Cpanel, disabled demo mode for the site and it works now.
     
Loading...

Share This Page