The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FTP account: Invalid Quota Specified

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by omarias, Oct 31, 2007.

  1. omarias

    omarias Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi

    I am geeting this error when i tried to create new ftp account:

    Invalid Quota Specified. Quota must be either numeric or "unlimited"

    it seems a bug in the latest release 11.15.0-R17802

    Any help how to fix it...


    Thanks
     
  2. geekeffect

    geekeffect Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=72567 --already posted. not that cpanel will look into it :( My datacenter has submitted a ticket to cpanel and perhaps we will get a reply. Until then, cPanel is completely useless as all it is doing is creating support tickets from clients.

    suggestion cPanel:

    after updates please monitor your ticket system and forums so you know what is broken, as there is usually something broken.
     
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Tickets are monitored for that reason. With the root access provided via tickets, it helps our staff decipher what is caused by server misconfiguration vs. actual software issues.

    All support tickets that are submitted to cPanel do receive responses, usually within a matter of hours at most.
     
    #3 cPanelDavidG, Oct 31, 2007
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2007
  4. geekeffect

    geekeffect Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanelDavid,

    Sorry to be so harsh, but my clients who have tried to create ftp accounts (thankfully its only three so far who figured it out) are a bit ticked and I have absolutely no eta, news, or anything whatsoever.

    Is this problem being addressed?
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If your DC has submitted a ticket, then it is likely being addressed. Do you happen to have the ticket number of the ticket your DC submitted to our support team?
     
  6. geekeffect

    geekeffect Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Bugzilla Bug 6053 - priority normal.

    dan@eskhosting submitted this bug, it is the same thing, but come to in a differient way. So apparently no users using cpanel can create an FTP account, and no new accounts on WHM will be made properly as no ftp accounts can be created. At least its listed as a known and confirmed bug :)
     
  7. geekeffect

    geekeffect Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Pretty major bug, still receiving phone calls and emails and IM's on this subject. Has anyone found a work around or recoding that works to get cPanel to work again?
     
  8. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    This is not a ticket # bug a bugzilla ID. Have them submit a ticket to us.
     
  9. geekeffect

    geekeffect Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    they said there already was a ticket in, but won't give me the number :)
     
  10. Nefedov

    Nefedov Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ticket ID: 221311
     
  11. vaughnt

    vaughnt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Adding a voice to the chorus here. Same problem with setting up ftp accounts.

    ProFTPD Version 1.3.0a
    WHM 11.11.0 cPanel 11.15.0-R17827
    REDHAT 9 i686 on standard - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  12. Tam

    Tam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    WHM 11.11.0 cPanel 11.15.0-R17827
    CENTOS Enterprise 5 x86_64 on standard - WHM X v3.1.0
    running pure-ftpd

    I came to this thread because we were experiencing this error when adding domains, but have no errors when adding ftp users or accounts. However, the entry boxes on the add ftp account page are jumbled up, perhaps there is some syntax error in the code causing all this?
     
    #12 Tam, Nov 1, 2007
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2007
  13. geekeffect

    geekeffect Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The jumbled boxes for the X3 theme have been like that for many months. It works fine in most browsers, simply not in Internet Explorer.

    Considering the severity and that it is clearly a bad upgrade, I am amazed this is not resolved yet.
     
  14. crazyfish

    crazyfish Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I get this error when trying to create an add-on domain, I'm assuming it happens when trying to make the ftp account and not the domain.
     
  15. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'd recommend submitting a ticket so we can look into the issue and take corrective action.
     
  16. geekeffect

    geekeffect Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    didnt put it here, but if u manually upgrade to the latest bleeding edge version as shown on bugzilla, it is fixed and working well.

    That was as of this morning.

    -jason
     
  17. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It is fixed in the latest buiids of Release, Current and EDGE.
     
  18. geekeffect

    geekeffect Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    good to know :) thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page