The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FTP and ADD-ON Domains not working.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by coolbluenet, Oct 28, 2005.

  1. coolbluenet

    coolbluenet Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Middlesbrough, UK
    Hi, I hope someone can help.

    I have just moved to a new server, transfered everything over now I can not get to any of the add-on domains and ftp has stopped working. I have looked in the Resolver setup and I am not sure if it is correct.

    Primary Resolver - blank
    Secondary Resolver - 72.36.186.230
    Teritary Resolver (optional) - 72.36.186.231

    The secondary is the IP of the server.
    The teritary is the IP of namserver 1

    I am thinking that they all need moving up one so it would look like this:

    Primary Resolver - 72.36.186.230 (hostnamet.site.com)
    Secondary Resolver - 72.36.186.231 (ns1)
    Teritary Resolver (optional) - 72.36.186.232 (ns2)

    Am I right, I don't want to mess it up.

    Regards,
    Dean
     
  2. coolbluenet

    coolbluenet Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Middlesbrough, UK
    Can any one help, I am really stuck!
     
  3. coolbluenet

    coolbluenet Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Middlesbrough, UK
    I have tried to opn a support ticket but I don't think it has worked as I have not recieved the confirmation e-mail.

    My problem is that addon domains are not working but the main domain works fine. I am unable to connect to ftp or upload a site via frontpage and when in SSH it wil not let me edit the master crontab or make any changes.

    I am not sure if these are all related, but can someone please help, I am really stuck :(
     
  4. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    1st. When you ssh to your new box are you su'ing ?

    2nd.

    heres what I have for my /etc/resolv.conf

    #######
    search mydomain.com
    nameserver ip.addy.ofmyprimary.nameserver
    nameserver ip.addy.ofmydatacenters.nameserver
    nameserver ip.addy.ofmysecondary.nameserver
    #######
     
  5. coolbluenet

    coolbluenet Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Middlesbrough, UK
    Right, I think I might of cracked it. It looks like the DNS entries had all messed up on all the addon domains and parked. So I have now edited the template and then removed the domain and re added and it works fine, is there any way of applying this new template to all the domains with out having to do it manually?

    The FTP seams to have worked its self to work after many restarts.

    In SSH I am still getting the 127 eerror, so i can not edit the crontab, is there any way of editing the crontab file?

    Dean
     
  6. coolbluenet

    coolbluenet Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Middlesbrough, UK
    What is this?
     
Loading...

Share This Page