The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FTP Backups...How?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by XPerties, Jul 16, 2003.

  1. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    I want this to connect to my local PC at the office. I assume the settings should be as followed:


    http://www.xperties.net/backups.jpg

    Would that be the correct settings for backing up all account information per FTP?

    Thanks

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    bumpy...anyone?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. WeMasterz5

    WeMasterz5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Miami
    thats the exact way I have mine, but not going to a desktop computer, it goes to another server at another colocation

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    then how come when I set that I get this:

    /backups is not a directory..
    Backup has been disabled to prevent file loss..
    /backups does not exist..
    Backup has been disabled to prevent file loss..



    And when I recheck back up config it disabled it.

    Any ideas?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. WeMasterz5

    WeMasterz5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Miami
    did you make that directory on your remote host?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    yep

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. WeMasterz5

    WeMasterz5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Miami
    try checking the backup for daily and all the days of the weeks, sorry I missed that at the top of your image, mine is set daily with all days of the week checked,

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    i tried to creat the directory, I tried without being it is FTP backup, I even tried backup/ and /backups/. and nothing

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    the thing is it;s not even trying to connect to the server for backups....

    Like its looking for a backup directory on the server, and that is not what it should be doing.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    I tried your settings but no go.


    I opened a ticket. I'm out of ideas.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number: 18580
     
  11. dstlink

    dstlink Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    The Woodlands, TX
    I had the same problems using the default "/backup" and even tried leaving it blank. Still did not work. So, on a whim I set it to my "/tmp" directory since I knew that directory existings. Bingo, started working and connected to my remote FTP server.

    So, I think the directory you put in the box has to exist on your server. I did not have a directory called "backup" and I think that's why it failed. I did not see it write any files to the "tmp" directory, but I'm guessing the script bombs out if you point to something that does not exist.

    hth,
    David

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page