Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

FTP In as Root?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by SoftmegUK, Feb 24, 2003.

  1. SoftmegUK

    SoftmegUK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Location:
    UK
    Hey Im a bit of a newbie but can you FTPin as Root? If so is there a special way of going about it?

    Thanks

    Eddy N
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. xsenses

    xsenses Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, Ca
  3. SoftmegUK

    SoftmegUK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Location:
    UK
    I am using WS_FTP LE I use the username root and my password for root but it says Login Failes.

    Any ideas?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. xsenses

    xsenses Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, Ca
    You have to use Pro.
     
  5. SoftmegUK

    SoftmegUK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Location:
    UK
    Just downloaded PRO that also wouldnt let me in! What am I doing wrong here?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The only way to "ftp" in as root is to use a program like SecureFX from Vandyke technology.

    Root is not allowed to ftp in and should never be allowed to. SecureFX is ftp over ssh. This will allow you to login with root account and see things like you would through ftp.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. SoftmegUK

    SoftmegUK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Location:
    UK
    Aww thank you very much! It works :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. xsenses

    xsenses Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, Ca
    In wsftp Pro all you have to switch to sftp/ssh mode, the same with Transmit.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice