The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FTP in browser

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by herbertjoei, Jan 15, 2007.

  1. herbertjoei

    herbertjoei Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi All,

    I have this FTP issue when we switch to cpanel. Before, we can do this in the browser:

    ftp://domain.com and a popup asks for username and password

    now, when we had cpanel this happens:

    ftp://domain.com in the browser brings up an error that said "connection was reset by server" and we had to go to "file -> login as" and login with username and password before we can actualy see the files.

    Our clients were used to getting the popups automatically (don't ask why they want to user explorer for FTP) and now they are annoyed by going to "file -> login as" and some even thought that the server was down.

    Can somebody help me in figuring out how to bring back the popup on FTP with browser?

    Thanks.

    Herbert
     
  2. simplybe

    simplybe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    #2 simplybe, Jan 15, 2007
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2007
  3. Lyttek

    Lyttek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Heh... you can disable smilies in a post... first time I've seen a good example of needing that capability :)
     
  4. herbertjoei

    herbertjoei Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  5. wswd

    wswd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You could always try enabling "Use Passive FTP" under the Advanced tab in IE Options. That will fix it in a lot of instances.
     
  6. herbertjoei

    herbertjoei Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well, this is a good alternative but I am looking for a server wide solution so that my other users would'nt have to change their habbits. They're used to have a popup before, and now that it is saying something else.. they thought the server's FTP is down.
     
  7. rhenderson

    rhenderson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page