Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

FTP instability

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by baidarkabob, Feb 2, 2003.

  1. baidarkabob

    baidarkabob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Alaska
    Greetings,

    I am having trouble with the stability of FTP connections to all accounts. I have tried both Pro and Pure FTP installations through WHM.

    Operation Timed out
    550 Error
    530 Error
    Trashed response received

    .. are the most common errors received. Any suggestions for what i can check or change? I would prefer to us PureFTP. How do I update that software?

    Thanks,

    Bob
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. FijianTribe

    FijianTribe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I use the Update software link in the WHM.
    I have only had troubles with pure-ftpd... never seems to work, I use RH 8.0 proffesssional Server version.

    Every Time I switch back to Proftpd, seems like it works good.

    Are you sure that the problems related to the FTP are not port or networking issues?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. FijianTribe

    FijianTribe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    550 error I believe is a permission denied error.

    What client are you using to access FTP?

    530 error I believe is a Cannot make connection to the Host.

    Check to make sure that the ports are open.
    If you are FTP 'ing by domain name.... try to do a ping on the domain, just to verify that its resolving right.

    Try using FTP from a dos prompt and specify the port 111.111.111.111:25 &- something like that
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. baidarkabob

    baidarkabob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Alaska
    Thanks for the responses,

    Pure works poorly for me too.

    Overall it could be mostly a &network& problem. I am uploading via a satellite dish. High packet loss, latency, burstable uploads only ... these are some of the problems with this system. Could these things explain why i often get bumped from a connection?

    I am using an FTP client that is built into adobe golive web page authoring software, cuteFTP and internet explorer. The adobe program is the worst of the 3. I am using IP addressess - not using domain names.

    Why do you think Pure is not working? Many people are very happy with it.

    Bob
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. FijianTribe

    FijianTribe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I am not sure why the pureftpd is not working good. It may just be a RH 8.x problem... I noticed that when I switch to it I have log on problems. And when I add user accounts it does not create the directories on the machine, but in cPanel the accounts appear to be there....

    I think most people are using 7.x RH so that might be a possibility.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. baidarkabob

    baidarkabob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Alaska
    not just a 8.x problem as I am runnning 7.3

    bob
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,504
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This problem could also be related to the default FTP timout of 300 secs. (5 Min.). Using an FTP program that does not use persistant connections will often timeout or fail, if not enough time remaining, to upload.

    I would suggest you Search the Forum (for FTP Timeout) as there is a way to increase it. Forget the command/files off-hand but did post how I increased mine and worked -- I use ProFTP.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. baidarkabob

    baidarkabob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Alaska
    Thanks Rob, will do.

    bob
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. baidarkabob

    baidarkabob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Alaska
    OK Rob, I found it:

    Open /etc/proftpd.conf and find this line:

    DefaultRoot ~ !wheel

    Below it add:

    TimeoutLogin 900
    TimeoutIdle 900
    TimeoutNoTransfer 900

    Forgive my ignorance, but, how do you &Open&. How do i navigate to the file/etc/proftpd.conf?

    Thanks again,

    Bob
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. FijianTribe

    FijianTribe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    use the command

    vi (filename)

    no ( )
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. baidarkabob

    baidarkabob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Alaska
    I do not know how to use a command line at all. I realize that this is going to have to change. I have downloaded a program called putty to connect via ssh to the server. I have logon to the server as root without difficulty. i typed: vi proftpd.conf and got a bunch of tildas~ in the display. at the bottom it read proftpd.conf[newfile]

    so i guess i just created a new file?

    i tried vi: /etc/proftpd.conf with the same result.

    i guess i do not understand how to navigate the directory. How about a clue or direction to a fine resource to help me out?

    bob
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Once in ssh

    cd /etc

    vi proftpd.conf

    :w = save
    :q = quit

    i = insert
    esc = stop insert
    x = delete charactor

    /whatever = search for whatever
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. SprintSlash

    SprintSlash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Or you can try pico.. I think it's way more easier to use..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. baidarkabob

    baidarkabob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Alaska
    Thanks David. Does vi create, or open the file?
    bob
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    vi opens or creates. If the file exists it opens it if not it creates a new one.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. baidarkabob

    baidarkabob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Alaska
    thanks again.

    bob
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. baidarkabob

    baidarkabob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Alaska
    I was able to make changes and save and I honestly think that my ftp is more stable. The satellite latency problem probably lends itself to frequent timeouts when using a client that does not have a good system for persistence and resuming.

    Once last question. If Proftpd is updated, will I need to go in again and reset the timeout period?

    bob
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. hostcp3

    hostcp3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    This will help solve some pureftp issues.

    from root run:

    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/ftpupdate
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice