The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FTP Login Failed Aborting Extraction

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by brandonk, Jul 10, 2003.

  1. brandonk

    brandonk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    We're trying to do a transfer from our client's old host. We are using the account username/password and get this:

    Attempting to login as trouxxx to 216.67.xxx.xx via ftp
    FTP Login Failed
    Error while copying account...! Aborting Extraction

    What could be causing this? The password is correct because we're able to login to their CPanel.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. Rubas

    Rubas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    same here - if I open manually a ftp session with the same data (shell -> ftp -> open xxx), everything is alright
     
  3. Rubas

    Rubas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    My workaround

    1. echo password | /scripts/getremovecpmove host user domain

    2. /scripts/restorepkg user

    3. delete in the home folder
    cpmove-username.tar.gz und the folder rm -rf /cpmove-username/

    4. change the password of the account - don't forget!!
     
    #3 Rubas, Oct 23, 2003
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2003
  4. studentwebhosting

    studentwebhosting Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    I'm having the same problem, could you possibly explain your work around rubas? As in an idiots guide :) TIA
     
  5. Rubas

    Rubas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I do the same as the script but manually .. but there are some ways to fix this bug (with the /scripts files).
    Dunno how but you can find the solution in this forum - I'm sure about this.
     
Loading...

Share This Page