The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FTP Login IE

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jackal, Apr 3, 2004.

  1. jackal

    jackal Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Anyone seeing problems with using Internet Explorer (xp) for ftp. FTP users are able to login via IE browser but they all get blank pages.

    Any ideas ??
     
    #1 jackal, Apr 3, 2004
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2004
  2. beebware

    beebware Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It's a problem with the FTP implementation in Internet Explorer. If you use a proper FTP client (such as LeechFTP, WS_FTP, CuteFTP, AceFTP or even the Windows command line FTP utility) you won't have a problem.
     
  3. jackal

    jackal Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes you are correct it also works on other browsers as well.
    Like everyone though you have clients that will only use IE so this needs to be fixed. I guess question is, is this a cpanel or IE problem or both.?
     
  4. beebware

    beebware Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It's a problem in Internet Explorer. It's not a Cpanel problem as you can experience the same fault on multiple different FTP servers using IE.
     
  5. tvcnet

    tvcnet Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Diego
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Not sure what you guys are referring too.

    Just use:
    ftp://ftp.your_domain

    Your main account and all sub accounts will work fine after entering in the username/password in the dialog box that pops up.

    If your dialog box includes an "account" or "account ID" box, leave it empty should work as well (I believe this only occurs in Mac browsers though).

    See ya,
    Jim
    TVCNet.com
     
  6. deadsoulz

    deadsoulz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You can use the attached registry file to fix the problem. It disables the features in IE that break this.

    now you should be able to use ftp by replacing the @ symbol with %40 in the usernmae like so.

    ftp://username%40domain.com:password@domain.com

    I hope this helps somebody out.
     

    Attached Files:

    #6 deadsoulz, Jun 1, 2004
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2004
Loading...

Share This Page