Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Ftp manager --> add ftp account

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sp00k, Oct 11, 2003.

  1. sp00k

    sp00k Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    hello,

    Ftp manager --> add ftp account

    When I add a new ftp account, you give user, password and directory.

    FTP

    login: user@domain.com
    pass: what you have choosen
    directory: auto redirected to the one 'the maker' has preserved for you...


    All went fine, untill a week agoo. Ftp accounts can't login anymore. I am the owner of it, and still can login with my main account, but my ftp 'user's can't login anymore.

    Any suggestions or possible fixes.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. chakky

    chakky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Just check and see if your /etc/proftpd.conf is blank or so.

    If it is , copy over an old conf file say

    /etc/proftpd.conf.rpmsave and replace it here.

    Then run /scripts/proftpd128

    Now check and see :)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. sp00k

    sp00k Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I Don't see the files you are mentioning

    I go to /etc/

    But only user accounts listed there

    And don't got a /scripts/

    checked with file manager and Ftp...


    is it k I delete those user account and redo it, maybe that solves it or wouldn't make a difference ?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. chakky

    chakky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Open a ticket with your hosting service provider.He will be able to check this.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. sp00k

    sp00k Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I can get in the WHM panel, just not advanced in it, any steps you can give me... I know what I am doing but don't know where it is, got it ;)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. sp00k

    sp00k Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Anyone able to help me?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. chakky

    chakky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Hi,

    You cannot do this via WHM...login using ssh and then it can be done as I said above.

    If you still have doubts send me a pm

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. sp00k

    sp00k Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    k, pm'd ya

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice