The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FTP & MS ie

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by critter, Nov 23, 2003.

  1. critter

    critter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Amarillo, Texas
    I'm running xp machines with msie6 on them and have not been able to get an ie browser window to connect with our public ftp, any other ftp software seems to work fine, but that kinda defeats the object of public ftp. If my guess is right the problem lies in the use of the '@' as ie uses that as a seperator in the address bar in ftp mode. Does this make it impossible for i.e. to ftp to a virtual domain?

    Anybody else got any insight?
     
  2. pirania1

    pirania1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Yes. Internet explorer is web browser and not ftp client.
    Don't use it for something it should not be used.
     
  3. shaun

    shaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Clemente, Ca
    we had this problem with ftp acconts too where when a addon ftp user tryed to login it would say they where but just keep poping up a login/pass when they would try to do somthing, the solution was that once it said they where logged in you need to right click on the screen and choose login as and then login again.

    It's ghetto but it works...
     
  4. critter

    critter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Amarillo, Texas
    Tried that and like you say it works for a regular ftp account, the difficulty I'm having is with the anonymous ftp in ie6, the same method works but you "have" to put something/anything in the password field.

    Pirania, although at my level of ability with computer/internet software I appreciate what you're saying, this problem is causing difficulty for less able users who have always used internet explorer succesfully in the past, (before virtual domains became popular).
     
  5. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just wanted to add a "me too" to this thread. I just moved a bunch of customers to my new cPanel server and I have two customers that were using Internet Explorer for their FTP and now can't use my server.

    I tell them to use a real FTP client, in a nice way, but the old way worked fine on the old server for them... so I blame IE, and they blame ME. :)

    I may research this from an IE angle, to see if IE has a more graceful way of handling this.

    - Scott
     
  6. critter

    critter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Amarillo, Texas
    Just wondering if you'd come up with anything Sneader?
     
  7. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So far, all of the people that used IE wound up using WS FTP or CuteFTP and they are fine doing that. So, I have not put any time into finding a solution.
     
  8. critter

    critter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Amarillo, Texas
    Using Smart ftp myself, but still getting complaints from people who have users that want to access their public ftp folders :(

    Thanks for the quick reply.
     
  9. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok, I spent some time on google.com tonight. Turns out there is a simple solution!

    Use %40 instead of the @ symbol.

    So, if your username is dave@xyz.com
    and your password is 123456
    and your server is www.xyz.com

    you would log in as:

    ftp://dave@xyz.com:123456@www.xyz.com

    Works like a charm!

    - Scott
     
  10. critter

    critter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Amarillo, Texas
    hmmmm ..... Works fine in the address bar but can't get that to work using the login pop up :confused: ... guess I could go do some googling too.
     
  11. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Why do you need to get it to work with the login popup when it works so nice from the URL bar?
     
  12. critter

    critter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Amarillo, Texas
    Don't really ..... just seems strange that it works one way and not the other. Guess I just have a need to know WHY LOL
     
  13. wadearnold

    wadearnold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have an issue with logging into the system other than via the above url. If my client just uses the ftp://domainname.com it logs into another virtual hosting anonmous account being served on the same IP. The only way that I can get this to work properly is to give the account and IP and disable anonymous login.

    wade
    :rolleyes:
     
  14. critter

    critter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Amarillo, Texas
    Seems to be in issue with a lot of people, do we know if anyone at Cpanel is working on this?
     
  15. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Why would cPanel work on this? It doesn't have anything to do with cPanel. Contact Microsoft! Or educate your users that a web browser is not an FTP client.

    - Scott
     
  16. critter

    critter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Amarillo, Texas
    Well ya know I wonder why someone would not want their product to work well as others do with the most popular operating system on the market. Particularly when Cpanel is fast becoming if it hasn't already become, the most popular hosting control panel on the market.

    Although I do appreciate that MS products are notorious for having quirks like this.

    And yes I agree ie is a browser and not a speciality FTP client, but it does and always has had the ability to easily be used as an ftp client until virtual domains came to the fore. And thanks to your help I can now more easily continue to use it as such if I or my clients choose.

    Do other hosting control panels deal with this any differently?
     
  17. myusername

    myusername Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chown -R us.*yourbase*
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    I used to use Plesk and had no troubles with IE and FTP. matter of fact I assumed at the time this was "The way" to do ftp.

    I only got ws_ftp when I switched to cpanel. The ftp client is about 100 times faster than trying to do it in IE.
     
Loading...

Share This Page