The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FTP not working after standard install

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by EMS, May 10, 2003.

  1. EMS

    EMS BANNED

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm new to this stuff but I have not made any changes to the standard configuration.

    My problem is that I am unable to connect to my server via FTP at all after a standard installation of cpanel /whm.

    I have added 3 accounts to the server using WHM. I make changes to the DNS Zones (externally - im not using nameserver)for the domains, adding FTP as an A entry pointing to the i.p address of the server - this is right yes?

    I try ftp.domain.blah to one of the domains and I get a timeout.

    I get the same problem with any of the domains and also to port 21 on the i.p of the server.

    This is before any authentication.

    All other services are fine - mail and web etc.

    Is it something I have done wrong ? I cant work out why this doesnt work!!

    Please help!!
     
  2. hostmedic

    hostmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Washington Court House, Ohio, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    restart the service...

    Ok first restart the service - this can be done by command in an ssh session or via the WHM panel -

    pm me if you want some help . . .
     
  3. EMS

    EMS BANNED

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The server has been rebooted since and the prob is still there.

    Also, to see if it made a difference, I switched to the other available ftp prog pure ftp and still have the same problem.

    Whats also strange is that in the restart services area at the bottom, proftp is still there instead of the one i switched to, even after a restart of the server.

    I'm very new to unix based systems and if its not got a gui - apart from entering a few shell commands and running scripts I am lost (one reason i went for whm).

    The fact remains that this prob has been there since the install and i have done nothing to cause it.
     
  4. SoftmegUK

    SoftmegUK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    Have you got a firewall running that could possibly be blockingport 21?
     
  5. EMS

    EMS BANNED

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  6. NeoSonic

    NeoSonic Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I had the same problem at first with my redhat 9 install...
     
  7. EMS

    EMS BANNED

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How was the problem resolved ?

    I'm using rh8
     
  8. EMS

    EMS BANNED

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
Loading...

Share This Page