The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FTP over SSL setup

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by TDD, Jan 6, 2007.

  1. TDD

    TDD Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello Guys!

    We all must be aware of using SFTP ( need to enable SSH for cpanel account) on cpanel server and also FTP over TLS.

    However anyone aware of how to setup FTP over SSL (FTPs) on a cPanel server or can anyone point me to right direction ?

    Thanks
     
  2. Kelmas

    Kelmas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lithuania
    My pureftp was ready to accept secure connections by default. The only thing to do was to put trusted certificate to pure-ftpd.pem file at /etc/ssl/private. Be sure to include all certificate chain into that file and restart pureftpd.
     
  3. TDD

    TDD Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ahh, so you didn't do any custom settings on your server?

    In my case pureftp port 21 is saying this:-

    Command: AUTH SSL
    Response: 500 This security scheme is not implemented

    And at port 990, its doesn't connect at all! (csf firewall stopped)
     
  4. Kelmas

    Kelmas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Be sure to configure your FTP client to use FTP over TLS.
     
  5. lloyd_tennison

    lloyd_tennison Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Or use sftp, which uses ssh.
     
  6. Kelmas

    Kelmas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lithuania
    But I belive in this case user must have shell access?
     
Loading...

Share This Page