The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ftp problem. proftpd to pureftpd

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by aboyz, Aug 5, 2004.

  1. aboyz

    aboyz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The whole FTP system is screwed man and I can not even get into my own site when It has its own IP address, no one can FTP in threw a browser as well.



    The old cpanel machine had the option to change from proftp to pureftp, it would seem we do not have this option anymore.

    how do i change to pureftpd"?
     
  2. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Still can do in WHM under Service Configuration>>FTP Configuration
     
  3. aboyz

    aboyz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    humm... all i see is this

    hi,

    all i see under that is this

    Anonymous Ftp is currently: disabled

    enable ftp>?

    I don't see pureftp why is that? how do i install it?
     
  4. aboyz

    aboyz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    running

    WHM 9.4.0 cPanel 9.4.1-R71
    FreeBSD 5.2.1-RELEASE - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  5. aboyz

    aboyz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok...

    If i do a local ftp it work fine!!

    when do log into the box and do a ftp localhost

    I can log in perfectly..

    why can't i ftp into it from the outside how do i fix this please advise
     
  6. aboyz

    aboyz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok, i find out the problems.

    why does proftped need a ftp client program to get into it.

    I mean i try using windows command prompt to get int it won't work!!,

    I then use a linux server command prompt and it worked!!

    I tried using windows exploere IE it doesn't work..

    I then tried using a ftp client software like cuteftp wsftp it worked!!

    whati s goig on??

    why doesn't the IE work anymore it use to work and why doesn the windows command prompt work anymore? please advise..

    running the lastes!!
     
Loading...

Share This Page