The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ftp quota option missing

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ezinger, May 29, 2005.

  1. ezinger

    ezinger Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    how can i enable this option and set quota's for ftp accounts?

    i tried using SSH but i get permission denied "/scripts/fixquotas"

    help?
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    First of all, are you running the pure-ftpd FTP server? If you're running proftpd you won't see them as cPanel haven't compiled them in.

    WRT quotas, I don't believe that pure-ftpd usesd the disk-based quota service, but either way, are you definitely logged in under the root account when running /scripts/fixquotas?
     
  3. ezinger

    ezinger Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    well im not even sure if im running pro or pure but im sure im on the root account how can i not be?
     
  4. ccccanada

    ccccanada Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If you have a wheel group set up then you may not be.

    You should know when you SSH to the box if you are using the username ROOT or not
     
  5. ezinger

    ezinger Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    well what i did was i logged into my cpanel account then click on SSH and enter my cpanel login..so im not on the root account?

    any other way of doin this?
     
Loading...

Share This Page