Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ftp stopped working, files not loading on file manager, etc

Discussion in 'Security' started by PabloC, Nov 18, 2017.

  1. PabloC

    PabloC Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Mar del Plata - Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    hello,

    Something weird is happening to one of my accounts.

    I can't connect thru ftp. I get time out error message (changed password, port, etc., changed password, etc, etc, several times...)

    I need to edit a file, so I go to cpanel.mydomain and access without problems (with the same username and password as ftp), click File Manager, but no files at all are loaded.
    I do the same to other account on my server, and work fine.

    At cpanel.mydomain I try to create a new ftp account, but it looks as if javascript isn't working, but I open in a new window another account in the same server, and works perfectly.

    What could be wrong? any ideas?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,066
    Likes Received:
    348
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Sounds like you're using an FTP client, is that right?

    Sounds like it may be a second issue.

    You might want to consider contacting your Hosting Provider about this.
     
  3. PabloC

    PabloC Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Mar del Plata - Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    yes, I am using Filezilla. Again, I have a dedicated server with 9 accounts (all mine). I have these problems with only one account.

    I have been able to create a second ftp account, but again, I get "time out".
     
  4. PabloC

    PabloC Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Mar del Plata - Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I think that I have found the reason... Not long ago, I moved the site, within the same server, to a new IP. This should be causing this. I just tried to ftp with the ip, and it worked.

    What else should I change to be able to enter with ftp.domain.com? why the domain is still relating to the old IP?

    Thanks!
     
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,066
    Likes Received:
    348
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I would think you'll need to use the new IP address until the domain is updated properly to the new IP.
     
  6. PabloC

    PabloC Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Mar del Plata - Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I changed the IP over a month ago!

    I can access cpanel.mydomain.com but I can't use phpMyAdmin, file manager, ftp, etc., unless I access using IP/cpanel.

    Did I miss any further change? what else should I edit when I change IP?

    I am sure something at cpanel is still pointing to the old IP, but I don't know what/where to edit. any ideas?
     
  7. PabloC

    PabloC Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Mar del Plata - Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Actually, I can't access phpMyAdmin.

    If I use cpanel.mydomain.com, I click phpMyAdmin and it does nothing.
    If I use IP/cpanel, I click phpMyAdmin and I can't access either (no https)

    ideas?
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,066
    Likes Received:
    348
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Does example.com/cpanel work?

    Have you updated the nameservers? Check your domain using intodns.com for issues.
     
  9. PabloC

    PabloC Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Mar del Plata - Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    SOLVED! thanks for your help!! the problem was caused by a wrong Cloudflare config.
     
Loading...

Share This Page