The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FTP through browser (IE)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by AssistYou, Dec 18, 2006.

  1. AssistYou

    AssistYou Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi there

    Is this the way someone can access some files through FTP by using their browser (IE)...

    URL: FTP://domainname.com.au
    User Name: xxxx
    Password: xxxx

    I'm getting stuck at the first hurdle! I've set up a new FTP account for them but it's not working and I'm sure it's simple.

    Any help for the technically challenged would be appreciated. I've already checked with my host and they are unable to help me. I also posted this on the back of another query by someone else but I think it got lost! :)

    Many thanks.
     
  2. hicom

    hicom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  3. Manorts

    Manorts Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Try this syntax if all else fails.

    ftp://username@domain.com.au:password@domains.com.au

    I had problems with IE when I set up an account for a user and the above was the only way he could log on. Although it worked okay with Firefox. I was told it has something to do with shared servers, but I'm not sure if its true.
     
    #3 Manorts, Dec 19, 2006
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2006
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    tools>internet options>advanced tab> enable folder view for ftp sites
     
  5. AssistYou

    AssistYou Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks to all who responded - hicom's instructions worked though I did get an error message so we went File, Login As and put the username and password in again and it's worked.

    So again thanks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page