The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FTP Timeout

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by adamstew, Mar 4, 2003.

  1. adamstew

    adamstew Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Anyone know where/how I can change the default FTP timeout of 5 minutes?

    Thanks :)
     
  2. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    It's in the httpd.conf file.

    Here's a copy of the section you will want to look at:

    #
    # Timeout: The number of seconds before receives and sends time out.
    #
    Timeout 300

    #
    # KeepAlive: Whether or not to allow persistent connections (more than
    # one request per connection). Set to "Off" to deactivate.
    #
    KeepAlive On

    #
    # MaxKeepAliveRequests: The maximum number of requests to allow
    # during a persistent connection. Set to 0 to allow an unlimited amount.
    # We recommend you leave this number high, for maximum performance.
    #
    MaxKeepAliveRequests 500

    #
    # KeepAliveTimeout: Number of seconds to wait for the next request from the
    # same client on the same connection.
    #
    KeepAliveTimeout 60


    Timeout shouldn't be set too long though. It's better to use a program that sends keep alive signals, as long as KeepAlive is set to on.
     
  3. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Hehe.. its not a setting in httpd.conf its a setting in the proftpd.conf.. you can probably find the info on the proftpd web site, i will try and post if I get time.
     
  4. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    My server must be set up differently then. I don't remember how I found out about the settings, but they work for me.

    I checked my proftpd.conf file and there is nothing in it about timeouts. :confused:
     
  5. big

    big Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    add the line
    timetime 900
    info ur /etc/proftpd.conf

    its calculated in seconds
     
  6. vishwas

    vishwas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Front of PC
    Sorry Squireel

    But the timeout option is in /etc/proftpd.conf only

    but remember that it will take time in sec.

    vishwas

    :cool:
     
  7. matt621

    matt621 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i found these settings over on the proftpd website

    TimeoutLogin 120
    TimeoutIdle 600
    TimeoutNoTransfer 900
    TimeoutStalled 3600


    you should adjust as needed.
     
Loading...

Share This Page