The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ftpd Failed Please Help

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ThaMATRiX, Nov 9, 2004.

  1. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Hi. I just switched from pure-ftpd to proftpd and i keep getting this error when i restart the ftp server.

    Attempting to restart ftpserver
    Waiting for ftpserver to restart.... . . . . . . . . . . finished.

    ftpserver status



    ftpserver: [500 != 220] ftpserver has failed, please contact the sysadmin.



    please help asap. thanks.
     
  2. Sinewy

    Sinewy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    i personally recommend Pure-FTPd as it runs much better than ProFTPd. it's faster.
     
  3. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    but it doesnt give bandwidth reports, it also seems that sometimes it wont show any files in a directory and the user will have to refresh it.
     
  4. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Nevermind, i set it back to pure-ftpd then back to proftpd and it worked fine.
     
  5. justchil

    justchil Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Mine is doing this with both proftpd and pureftpd :mad:
     
  6. latpanel

    latpanel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Try setting

    serverdefault on

    Proftp server, of course
    You can't configure pureftp, you must recomplile for almost every change you want make... pureftp ... pursh...

    Bye
     
Loading...

Share This Page