The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FUBAR. Somehow got my IP banned from my OWN BOX!?!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by digitard, Dec 22, 2005.

  1. digitard

    digitard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Okay,
    This is weird. I have a box hosted in a data center I use for hosting friends sites, my sites, etc. Well ... I'm downloading one of my sites to my PC via FTP like I do every month or so and it hangs up. No biggie... sometimes it does that to me and I close FTP, re-open it, but cant reconnect to my box. Weird.

    So... I try to go to ANY of my pages and none will load. I figure I somehow caused a bug and reboot the box remotely. It comes back up and I STILL cant access it. I get your normal "it cant find the site" type errors.

    So I bust out a few anonymous browsing sites and they all load the sites, forums, etc just fine.

    Only thing I can think of is that somehow my FTP program triggered something and BFD or something banned me. I cant ping the site, I cant even connect via Putty to stop/restart BFD or any of those programs to get temporary access again.

    Thoughts? I need to gain access cause I need to backup this site ASAP cause I may be switching boxes soon and if I do I want to have my site saved to my local PC before I even play w/ any of that.

    D.
     
    #1 digitard, Dec 22, 2005
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2005
  2. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    easy ..just SSH into another server and then ssh from that box to your problem box. Once in there add your IP (if it's static) to the allow hosts files in AFP (if that's what you are using) and restart apf. If you are on a cable or dsl line most all of them do DHCP. Just reboot your router and grab a fresh IP. If it's static do what I mentiond above. good luck :)
     
  3. digitard

    digitard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Tried that. Still the same IP.

    I cant even SSH into the box from home right now... so I'm going to do it at work in an hour or 2.
     
  4. digitard

    digitard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Resolved.

    I was just not feeling up to dealing with the hassle of multi-ssh'ing so I just waited til I got to work and edited the BFD ban and whitelist files and made sure it wont happen again. All is good now.

    It just sucked cause I REALLY wanted to get it backed up last night...lol. I'll do it remotely from here I guess.
     

Share This Page