Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

function.chown [moved]

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by q10hosting, Oct 23, 2006.

  1. q10hosting

    q10hosting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hey everybody, i have a odd issue, when im trying to get my site going im getting this error

    chown() [<a href='function.chown'>function.chown</a>]: Operation not permitted in <b>/home/btchat/public_html/functions.php</b> on line <b>3491<


    any idea that i can fix this?
     
  2. MaX DiVeL

    MaX DiVeL Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    ok man

    functions.php

    u will up the file functions.php

    in the folder vb

    in FTP

    OK?

    just
     
  3. q10hosting

    q10hosting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    hmm say what?

     
  4. mctDarren

    mctDarren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Edited: Wait a sec, what is it you are trying to do there? Why is your link pointing to "function.chown"? Is this a pre-written script from a third party or your own script?
     
    #4 mctDarren, Oct 24, 2006
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2006
  5. q10hosting

    q10hosting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    its a php script that is chowning dir's in my dir. not sure if that make sence at all

     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,470
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You can only chown files if the script is running under the root account.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. q10hosting

    q10hosting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    figured that would be the case, altho even setting my self up has wheel would make a diffrence?

     
  8. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,470
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    No, that wouldn't help - you can only run chown under a superuser account (i.e. UID of 0)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. q10hosting

    q10hosting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    ah ok, thanx got it working now lol.

     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice