The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

function.chown [moved]

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by q10hosting, Oct 23, 2006.

  1. q10hosting

    q10hosting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey everybody, i have a odd issue, when im trying to get my site going im getting this error

    chown() [<a href='function.chown'>function.chown</a>]: Operation not permitted in <b>/home/btchat/public_html/functions.php</b> on line <b>3491<


    any idea that i can fix this?
     
  2. MaX DiVeL

    MaX DiVeL Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok man

    functions.php

    u will up the file functions.php

    in the folder vb

    in FTP

    OK?

    just
     
  3. q10hosting

    q10hosting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hmm say what?

     
  4. mctDarren

    mctDarren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Edited: Wait a sec, what is it you are trying to do there? Why is your link pointing to "function.chown"? Is this a pre-written script from a third party or your own script?
     
    #4 mctDarren, Oct 24, 2006
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2006
  5. q10hosting

    q10hosting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    its a php script that is chowning dir's in my dir. not sure if that make sence at all

     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You can only chown files if the script is running under the root account.
     
  7. q10hosting

    q10hosting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    figured that would be the case, altho even setting my self up has wheel would make a diffrence?

     
  8. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    No, that wouldn't help - you can only run chown under a superuser account (i.e. UID of 0)
     
  9. q10hosting

    q10hosting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ah ok, thanx got it working now lol.

     
Loading...

Share This Page