Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

[function.fopen]: failed to open stream

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ulyong23, Aug 9, 2009.

  1. ulyong23

    ulyong23 Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Hello,

    Im Julius from Philippines, we got WHM VPS optimized2 and installed a software from one of our server. I always get this error "[function.fopen]: failed to open stream". Where can I configure the settings on WHm to eliminate these errors?

    thanks
     
  2. logicsupport

    logicsupport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Which software are you trying to install?

    Check whether the files/folders are having correct permissions .
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ulyong23

    ulyong23 Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    gurubot script

    ive been installing this script to other server it works perfectly fine...
     
  4. logicsupport

    logicsupport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Check if fopen is enabled on the server , if not you need to edit your php.ini to allow this.

    allow_url_fopen = On

    Also confirm the permission of your corresponding files and folders
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. ulyong23

    ulyong23 Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51

    checked and allow_url_fopen is On

    permissions was set to 777
     
  6. logicsupport

    logicsupport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Disable openbase dir and try . If that doesn't help i guess it should be that your script isn't configured right. or you may not have proper permissions/ownerships on some files ( there may be many related files) Its difficult to say without login to the server.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #6 logicsupport, Aug 10, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2009
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,429
    Likes Received:
    415
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    And is why the host should be asked for assistance.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. ulyong23

    ulyong23 Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    no problem with the script if i install it on Cpanel WHM accelerated. While on WHM VPS optimized2 seems not working.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice