The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Game server problem

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by Dennisb1, Sep 11, 2006.

  1. Dennisb1

    Dennisb1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hello,

    When im creating a teamspeak server or a game server it wont run
    I dont understand why.
    I have this problem too when im installing the teamspeak server when im uploading the files and running it on ssh
    I get the following error
    'Runtime error 0'
    On the site http://goteamspeak.com/index.php?page=faq&id=4&item=50#q50
    is something with setarch but that dont work either.
    Im running a VPS so i dont know if it make any diffrants.
    Im not good in linux so please explaine it on a "n00by" way :$

    Thank you,
    Dennis
     
    #1 Dennisb1, Sep 11, 2006
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2006
  2. moFBush

    moFBush Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    This is a question to ask the developers of teamspeak, not cpanel.

    Please direct any further questions to www.goteamspeak.com

    Bye,
    Ken.
     
  3. Dennisb1

    Dennisb1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Well not totaly because it happens with cpanel gameserver too and it is any game that i want to start.
    So they need to fix that because i think more people will have this with the games :rolleyes:
     
  4. moFBush

    moFBush Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I read your post wrong. I thought you were specificly talking about teamspeak, not the actual game server addon.

    sorry.
     
  5. Dennisb1

    Dennisb1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    :) Just solved the problem you need to start teamspeak manuel at ssh and typing:
    setarch i386 -X ./teamspeak2-server_startscript start
    Maby something for in the next update for de gameaddon :)
    Now the games!
     
  6. Dennisb1

    Dennisb1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    np :)
    I have that too some times :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page