The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GD 2.0 is or is it not compatable?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by madhouse, Jan 13, 2004.

  1. madhouse

    madhouse Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am reseller for a webhost company ,


    He states that GD is installed but when running PHP info it does not list any GD imaging software installed.

    Now my question is : Is GD 2.0 configurable with Cpanel or not?
    If so , what is the steps on installing it to the PHP module?

    If not then will it become a part of the Cpanel's PHP module?

    The main reason for this is because I have many users who run VBulletin and also Hivemail which use the Image Security Registration , this is a very nice feature for making sure noone signs up with Script bots.
     
    #1 madhouse, Jan 13, 2004
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2004
  2. verdon

    verdon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Northern Ontario, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I don't remember the exact steps I took, but when I recently got my new box with cpanel/whm, GD was not installed. I had to go in to whm and recompile.install apache/php with gd lib support. I was just kind of poking bblindly, but it was painless and worked.

    So, my experience, yes it is compatable, just not compiled 'out of the box'

    best luck,
     
  3. madmac

    madmac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    yes it is compatible and as verdon suggests, very easy to compile with PHP support.

    The server admin can either go into WHM and use easyapache from there (under rebuild apache or something like that). Under the PHP options, GD lib 2 is clearly available, all one has to do is check the box (and other options they want as well) and hit build.

    Alternatively one can also execute the easyapache script from command line and select the options they want and rebuild apache & php with selected options.
     
  4. madhouse

    madhouse Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks guys , I figured it was just a matter of either recompiling or checking the settings in WHM,
     
  5. madhouse

    madhouse Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    OK he is saying he compiled it but was unsure that he got it to work.

    Once again I checked phpinfo. and still does not show that GD images are compiled.

    So I asked him if he had gone thru the WHM and checked off gd there , which he states he did , and click the build button , again he said he did.

    Dunno ,to me it seems he is more lost on what to do that myself.

    I just may have to find a new reseller or go for the gusto and get my own server.
     
  6. verdon

    verdon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Northern Ontario, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I went to my own server a while ago and even with the added responibility am sooo glad I did. At least no one to blame but myself ;) ;)


    Is he absolutely sure that apache is being restarted at the end of this process? The changes won't take effect unless the service is restarted.
     
  7. osfdeath

    osfdeath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    One of the MOST common "whoops" out there
    Many times a restart of cpanel is req too - not just apache
     

Share This Page