The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GD does not recompile with Apache when selected

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by nsusa, Aug 2, 2006.

  1. nsusa

    nsusa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    I recompiled Apache earlier this week. I selected the previous configuration and started the build process. GD was installed before, but is not making it into the new build for whatever reason. It does not show up on phpinfo either. However - when I am in WHM and go to update Apache and select previous configuration it is selected.

    When I query for the RPM I get this:


    The server in question is running this configuration:

    Any idea what might be wrong in this case?

    Thanks.

    Chris
     
  2. nickp666

    nickp666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    /dev/null
    AFAIK cPanel's buildapache scripts dont use RPM's, try removing the RPM and re-compile
     
  3. nsusa

    nsusa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    I used the WHM scripts as well as I tried easyapache via SSH - wouldn't they ignore the RPMs in that case?

    Chris
     
  4. nickp666

    nickp666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    /dev/null
    I assume they would ignore the RPM's but it is likely that you have 2 versions of GD on your system given that you have the RPM installed.
     
  5. nsusa

    nsusa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Thanks, Nick. I am not such a experienced Linux admin. Do you know the uninstall command I would have to use in this case?

    Chris
     
  6. nickp666

    nickp666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    /dev/null
    rpm -e is the command you need to remove the rpm, get the full rpm name from the list (with all its revision number and place that after the -e with a space in between:

    e.g. #: rpm -e packagename-1.34-2
     
  7. nsusa

    nsusa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Tried to remove it, but that does fail:

    Chris
     
  8. nsusa

    nsusa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Alright. Maybe this helps anyone else having the same problem. Here is how I got it fixed:

    1) Run /scripts/upcp --force
    2) Run /scripts/easyapache
    Select 7th option
    Select 'PHP Module ---->' and hit enter.
    Select GD using space bar. In my case it was already selected and I just exited out.
    Select 'Exit', again select 'Exit' and then say 'Yes' to save.
    Let the script execute completely and you will find GD is installed on your machine.

    Chris
     
Loading...

Share This Page