The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GD In Update Apache Dont Work...

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by desihost, Apr 21, 2005.

  1. desihost

    desihost Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, when i click Update Apache and tick GD (Version 2.0.15), I get this message:




    Code:
    Building Apache Config.....Done
    Downloading and compiling apache+modules....
    
    
        Attempting to restart httpd  
    Waiting for httpd to restart....
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    finished.
    
    
         
    
    httpd started ok
    Build Complete
    when i go back onto update apache, GD (Version 2.0.15) is unticked... does any1 no y its doin this????


    thanks..
     
  2. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    On the main page of the easyapache scripts when you are selecting all of your options there is one option that says ignore if it is up to date. Uncheck that bracket and it will force Apache to recompile with all the modules.
     
  3. Finley Ave

    Finley Ave Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    San Ramon, CA
    It's normal to be unticked and just displays default config. Click the "load previous config" and you should see gd get ticked.
     
  4. desihost

    desihost Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Both of them do not work as gd was still unticked...

    What is EasyApache as i do not have that installed on my whm...
     
  5. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    /scripts/easyapache use with SSH

    best to look at your apache build while its buiding or after an make sure its building with GD
    WHM is not a server management tool it is a control panel
     
  6. desihost

    desihost Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks... me did the script command you did and got this message:


    Code:
    buildapache.sea: buildapache.sea: No such file or directory
    Waiting for httpd to restart..............finished.
    
    root      6985  0.6  0.8  8368 4504 ?        S    10:11   0:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -DSSL
    
    httpd started ok
    im not sure that is what your looking for...


    can any1 help?

    thanks...
     
  7. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    /scripts/updatenow is ssh


    and check to see if easyapache is in your scripts directory
     
  8. desihost

    desihost Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes easy apache is in my scripts directory
     
  9. Stephanie_R

    Stephanie_R Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    make sure buildapache.sea is in your scripts directory if not run:

    wget http://layer1.cpanel.net/buildapache.sea

    And try again ;)

    Also check /usr/bin/wget is present, looks like it isn't donloading the latest buildapache.
     
    #9 Stephanie_R, May 13, 2005
    Last edited: May 13, 2005
  10. desihost

    desihost Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i hav downlaod this to the directory... do i need to do anything else?


    thanks...
     
  11. Stephanie_R

    Stephanie_R Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    You need to run either /scripts/easyapache again or use the link in WHM Update Apache
     
  12. desihost

    desihost Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    did that... following happend:



    Code:
    root@server [~]# /scripts/easyapache
    buildapache.sea: buildapache.sea: No such file or directory
    Waiting for httpd to restart..............finished.
    
    root     25646  0.8  0.8  8368 4536 ?        S    16:48   0:00 /usr/local/apache
    /bin/httpd -DSSL
    
    httpd started ok

    thanks...
     
Loading...

Share This Page