The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

gd installed... but not installed?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by SeanLee, Jan 4, 2006.

  1. SeanLee

    SeanLee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    My Gallery (http://gallery.menalto.com) instance is complaining that I don't have GD installed. However, when I go to the "Install a RPM" area in my WHM, it states that GD is already installed. What is the problem and how do I get GD to work? I already tried re-installing.

    Any comments appreciated.

    Thanks,

    -Sean
     
  2. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    Please try to install GD from shell using the easyapache script.
    To install GD from shell :-

    /scripts/easyapache
    Select 7th option
    Select PHP and then select GD using space bar.
    Select 'Exit' and then say 'Yes' to save.
    Let the script execute completely and you will find GD is installed on your machine.

    You mat get an error at the end of the script "httpd not restarted. Please contact your sysadmin"
    Just do :-
    service httpd stop
    service httpd start

    You can use the url :- http://serverip/phpinfo.php to check whether GD is installed on your machine.
     
  3. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Well this not the best option to complile Apache, the best way is to do it from WHM
    WHM >> MAIN >> SOFTWARE >> APACHE UPDATE
    select all the options you need and start compile.
     
  4. abubin

    abubin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    yup, do it from WHM. It's much easier and hassle free.

    One thing I notice when compiling apache is that, let's say I compile with GD ticked. After compilation and everything runs fine, if I go into that apache compilation again, I notice that GD will not be ticked. The next time if I want to add another module like CURL into apache, do I need to re-tick GD so that it does not get removed from the compilation?

    Anyway, to be on that safe side, everytime I recompile, I tick everything that I want compiled. It's no big deal but I am afraid one day I might miss one or two ticks.
     
  5. SeanLee

    SeanLee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Per Shekhar's recommendation, that worked!

    Thanks,

    -Sean
     
  6. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    You are welcome, SeanLee
     
  7. Jan Klerks

    Jan Klerks Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I don't seem to have this option in my WHM when selecting 'update apache'. Am I overlooking something or could it be I'm running default values already, hence not needing a 'load previous config' option.

    Thanks,
     
  8. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    The option won't exist if you haven't rebuilt apache/php since cPanel was first installed.
     
Loading...

Share This Page