The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GD isn't working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by NetGeek, Jul 3, 2004.

  1. NetGeek

    NetGeek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2002
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi


    I upgraded to the latest Apache version because of the security issues using easyapache web script..

    I selected to install php GD library, but it is not working.. I ran the script many times but still the GD isn't working.. I selected php 4.3.3


    NetGeek
     
  2. johndhwgn

    johndhwgn Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Orangeburg, SC
    I had the same problem. I ran the Apache Update again choosing 4.3.7 and GD is now working. I haven't seen anything on why it doesn't seem to be working with 4.3.3.
     
  3. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    run /scripts/easyapache

    choose option 4

    then you can update php via whm to any version you like
     
  4. NetGeek

    NetGeek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2002
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thank you very much..

    We discovered that the reason was the RHN subscribtion we fixed it and all went very smooth..



    NetGeek
     
  5. Sinewy

    Sinewy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    4.3.7 has security bugs, you should run /scripts/easyapache and choose option 5. this should bring in gd, freetype, mcrypt on php 4.3.8
     
Loading...

Share This Page