The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GD Library with Freetype

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jorgepi, Mar 23, 2011.

  1. jorgepi

    jorgepi Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi:
    Captcha Images are not showing on my website. The author of the plugin says "Check with your providers PHP/web server installation and make sure that the GD Library with freetype is supported.".
    What do I need to do in cPanel WHM to install the GD Library with freetype?
    Thanks.
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In WHM > EasyApache (Apache Update) in Step 6 for the PHP Exhaustive Options list, select GD and FreeType, then select to save and build the new profile.
     
  3. jorgepi

    jorgepi Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm afraid to mess up my server, is there a more detailed instruction on how to do this?
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What part of the EasyApache (Apache Update) process is not clear? You can leave that area at any point without doing a rebuild, so if you let us know specifically what isn't clear, we can provide more details. I already provided details on what to enable in Step 6, the other areas you would simply keep the default options selected since you won't be changing anything.
     
  5. jorgepi

    jorgepi Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Once the Build is Complete, I get a window with the title "Configure Suexec and PHP". I have the option to Save New Configuration. Do I Press that button or close the window?
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you aren't changing the handler, you can close the window. You could also press the button and it'll keep the same settings.
     
Loading...

Share This Page