The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GD Library

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ThunderHostingDotCom, Jun 12, 2003.

  1. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    1) How can I tell if I have GD Library installed on my Linux box?
    2) If I don't have it does anyone know of a tutorial that can show me how to install it?

    I should have it since I am running PHP 4.3.1

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. jmc67

    jmc67 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2002
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    <?php
    if(function_exists('imagetypes'))
    echo 'GD is loaded';
    else
    echo 'GD is not loaded';
    ?>

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    Thank you for that script. I did it and it says "GD is not loaded" so how do I load it?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. Angel78

    Angel78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    easyapache and pick a option with GD

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    Sorry for being blonde but do I ssh in and just type easyapache?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. rbmatt

    rbmatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    SSH in and type /scripts/easyapache

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. NeutralGold

    NeutralGold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ssh in, login as root, and then type scripts/easyapache This only works with root access..

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    I get "No such file or directory"

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. KenMaier

    KenMaier Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Make sure you include the intial "/":


    /scripts/easyapache


    -ken

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    Ok Will this hurt any of my MySQL databases? Will I have to do any other work to the server after this is done?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  11. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    I hate it when I jump the gun! I did what you all said & chose option #5. While it was doing the update all of my sites with MySQL DBs had a 500 error and it scared the shit out of me. Everything looks fine now and GD is configured. Thank you all for your help.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  12. NeutralGold

    NeutralGold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    lol, oops Was trying to show him the proper way to do it and forgot the first slash... lol

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page