The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GD Library

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tAzMaNiAc, Aug 3, 2003.

  1. tAzMaNiAc

    tAzMaNiAc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sachse, TX
    I tried recompiling Apache with GD. HOw do I properly activate/use this library-- a client needs it..

    HIs GD functions don't work, and I'm at a loss where to find docs or whatever for it.

    Yes, I never messed with GD. I admit it.. so.. :)

    Brenden

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number: 19941
     
  2. tAzMaNiAc

    tAzMaNiAc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sachse, TX
    Before anyone says anything:

    gd.so is enabled in /usr/local/lib/php.ini and /usr/local/Zend/etc/php.ini

    Brenden

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number: 19941
     
  3. FWC

    FWC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Make sure you added the Freetype support, too. Not having that will break some GD functions. If you have both GD and Freetype compiled in from easyapache 6, it should work. I've had users claim it wasn't working and then found errors in their config files and code. Errors in the paths to font files are common.
     
  4. tAzMaNiAc

    tAzMaNiAc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sachse, TX
    Ok thanks

    I will try that. I also wonder if not having certain stuff like Xpm will not allow it to work? I dont have Xpm installed,so...

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. amard

    amard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Herts, UK
    Hi,

    Do you have these in the ./configure line in your phpinfo(); ?

    Code:
    --with-gd --with-jpeg-dir=/usr/local --with-png-dir=/usr --with-ttf --with-freetype-dir=/usr --enable-gd-native-ttf 
    
    If you installed via easyapache you should be fine.


    Rob

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. tAzMaNiAc

    tAzMaNiAc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sachse, TX
    All: It turns out to be a problem with rpms on my server, or whatever... Cpanel took a look at it and are attempting to get it working (with easyapache). Another related problem was curses couldn't be found so I couldn't run the shell version of easyapache either.

    :) It could have been a bad curses RPM.

    Brenden

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page