The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GD library

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Sheldon, Jun 13, 2004.

  1. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    Ok,

    I rebuilt apache today using cpanel with the GD library checked off! WHY THE HECK WONT IT WORK?

    oi... No errors or anything that I can tell were generated? Just simply it no work.

    Makes a server admin very frustrated.
     
  2. corkywilliams

    corkywilliams Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same Issue

    Same thing happened to me. I can get the GD library working, just cannot use the imagettftext function. It is like it isn't finding the font path.

    Was working before I ran the update. Since I have run the update it is dying.
     
  3. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    Oh well I didnt even have it working before either.. So :|
     
  4. corkywilliams

    corkywilliams Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I actually got mine working.

    I found this... and it works now..


    ##############
    Pop into SSH

    run

    /scripts/easyapache

    Choose option 4


    And all is well.
    ##############
     
  5. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    whats that doo? will it screw over anything else I have installed?

    explain.... plz and thanks
     
  6. coastinc

    coastinc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2002
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    easyapache works great when it works lol
    Every once and a while you will have to manually compile apache from the command line which is a little tricky.

    If you need assistance with this, drop me an e-mail.
     
  7. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    willing to help me out for free?

    at this moment I cant afford anything else but free.. lol

    most of my staff are payed via hosting accounts.
     
  8. solan

    solan Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks for that I really needed it, couldn't figure out for the life of me how to get GD working I knew it was installed but just didn't work , fyi recomple php.
     
  9. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    ahhhhhhh
     
  10. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    ahhh crap... GD works now but!

    the easyapache script uninstalled my phpsuexec and downgraded my php version to 4.3.3 ...

    im gonna re-build it via whm, hopefully GD still works when im done!
     
  11. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Did GD still work after tunning WHM's easyuapache?

    I updated a couple of servers to 4.3.7 and they refuse to recognise GD2
     
  12. ozman84

    ozman84 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i still cant get it to work, do i put that command into ssh?

    sorry in advance but im a noob
     
  13. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    If you runsure on things do it via WHM's apache upgrade function.
     
  14. ozman84

    ozman84 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    so all i do is click the GD box aswell as the other default things and it should work?
     
  15. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    yes thats correct, although ive found on a couple of servers that i have php 4.3.7 running on it loads GD 1.8 rather than 2.x which caused all sorts of issues so ive downgraded them for now.
     
  16. ozman84

    ozman84 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    ok i ran it, but still nothing

    how do i downgrade/
     
  17. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    recompile apache with a lower version of PHP just the basic modules you need.

    I had to take mine back to 4.3.3
     
  18. ozman84

    ozman84 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    wat modules? just default?
     
  19. ozman84

    ozman84 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    also the version number was already 4.3.3 i think
     
  20. ozman84

    ozman84 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i seem to have finally fixed it up through whm doing wat you guys said thnx heaps for the support
     
Loading...

Share This Page