The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GD Library

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by svrider650, Apr 15, 2005.

  1. svrider650

    svrider650 Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi I have PHP version 4.3.10. How do I know if gd library is working?

    My client is getting gd library errors in 4images gallery from fantastico.

    Thanks
     
  2. linuxserverguy

    linuxserverguy Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i want the answer toooo :mad:
     
  3. linuxserverguy

    linuxserverguy Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    1.) Login to WHM and click: Main >> Software >> Update Apache

    2.) Tick: GD (Version 2.0.15)

    3.) Click: Start Build

    Note: root privileges are required to perform the above!

    found on other thread
    :D
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    If that doesn't solve it (it should) then try:

    /scripts/cleangd
     
  5. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
  6. shivamxp

    shivamxp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    /scripts/cleangd ??? and then apache update again ? or just /scripts/cleangd and it should be done?
     
  7. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You'll soon find out ;) You should only need to run the script, but if that completes successfully and it still doesn't work, rebuild apache.
     
  8. shivamxp

    shivamxp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    thanks worked like a charm :)
     
  9. Mike3d

    Mike3d Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you :D didnt have to start a new thread.

    A note to others having the problem i was having is when i rebuilt apache with gd ticked in whm that httpd wouldnt restart (have had this on 2 servers).

    to do correct this run the above command then attempt to rebuild.

    Thanks again

    Mike.
     
  10. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I had the same problem, but this worked perfect without neededing to rebuild apache. :cool:
     
Loading...

Share This Page