The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GD Library

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by pcrate, May 16, 2007.

  1. pcrate

    pcrate Registered

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I don't seem to have GD Library set up on my domain.

    Can someone help me install it?

    Thanks
    Paul
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You should contact your web hosting provider regarding this issue as they will have sufficient access to the server to install the GD Library for you.
     
  3. pcrate

    pcrate Registered

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks for that,,

    I found it! just had to perform a rebuild of apache
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Wasn't certain if you had WHM access - but ya, all you had to do is just recompile Apache enabling GD support :)
     
  5. jthomas

    jthomas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am having a problem with this now where i check gd and apache rebuilds, however it does not install and when i go back to apache update it still shows GD as unchecked .. what am i doing wrong.

    thanks
     
  6. _Sam_

    _Sam_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Make sure you click "load previous config" before building to show current config
     

Share This Page