The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GD & Magic

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jackal, Apr 26, 2003.

  1. jackal

    jackal Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What is the easiest way to install these 2 features?
     
  2. pineapple

    pineapple Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I know how to install GD,but Magic i don't know.

    you have to run this in a root ssh session:

    /scripts/easyapache

    choose advanced mode

    and make sure these modules are selected

    * User bandwidth leech protection
    * Bytes logging Module
    * Frontpage Module
    * Raise HARD_SERVER_LIMIT
    * Rewrite Module
    * SSL Module
    * suEXEC Module

    also select
    PHP Modules --&

    and check whatever you want (PHP modules)

    Good Luck:)
     
  3. ServerIntelligence

    ServerIntelligence Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Whats the easy way to find out if you have GD installed and what version.

    Regards,

    Brian
     
  4. mpierre

    mpierre Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    There is an RPM in WHM for ImageMagick.

    I personally use it and it works great, better than many other versions I tried...

    Imagemagick is a really BAD product. Versions are not compatible with each other, so unless you are aware of them, be prepared for a few sleepless nights if you were used to 4.2.9.

    As for knowing which version of GD, I don't really know... PHP tell if you have 2.0 or greater, but not which exact version.
     
  5. jackal

    jackal Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks we got GD installed ok, Imagemagik we used the rpm in whm, then started apache, Should this show in phpinfo.php I would think it would but we can not see it there.

    :confused:
     
  6. JeremyV

    JeremyV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ImageMagick isn't compiled with php, so it doesn't show up in phpinfo()

    I have compiled various versions of IM from source and used the rpm with no troubles at all. To see if it is installed try this from the shell:

    "locate mogrify"

    mogrify is one of the executables installed by IM, so if you have that showing up, it is probably installed just fine.
     
  7. internetfab

    internetfab Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Which IM should one install from WHM rpm and does one have to install anything else for it to work?

    ImageMagick
    ImageMagick -devel
    ImageMagick c++
    ImageMagick c++ -devel
    ImageMagick -Perl


    GD lib bundled 2.0+ and freetype installed...

    Any help appreciated - total newbie concerning ImageMagick :)
     
  8. Esr Tek

    Esr Tek Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ImageMagick
    ImageMagick -Perl

    Either one...
     
Loading...

Share This Page